UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 15th August 2019

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


About Course:

This package includes an additional validity of 2 months (valid during promo period only)

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
  1. 14 Months
7549 539/month
BUY NOW
Q1. In the ‘individual Satyagraha’, Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second? 
‘व्यक्तिगत सत्याग्रह’ में, विनोबा भावे को पहले सत्याग्रही चुना गया था. दूसरा कौन था?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasadh/ डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru/ पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(c) C. Rajagopalachari/ सी. राजगोपालाचारी
(d) Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel/ सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल
Q2.Which one of the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left? 
प्राचीन भारत की निम्नलिखित लिपियों में से कौन सी दाएं से बाएं लिखी गई थी?
(a) Brahmi/ ब्राह्मी
(b) Nandnagari/ नंद नगरी
(c) Sharada/ शारदा
(d) Kharoshti/ खरोष्ठी
Q3.Which of the following was not founded by Dr.B. R. Ambedkar? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या डॉ.बी. आर. अम्बेडकर द्वारा स्थापित नहीं है?
(a) Deccan Education Society/ डेक्कन एजुकेशन सोसायटी
(b) Samaj Samata Sangh/ समाज समता संघ
(c) Peoples Education Society/ पीपुल्स एजुकेशन सोसायटी
(d) Depressed Classes Institute/ डिप्रेस्ड क्लासेस इंस्टीट्यूट
Q4. The split between the ‘Extremists’ and the ‘Moderators’ came up in the open at the Surat Congress Session in the year
‘एक्सट्रीमिस्ट’ और ‘मॉडरेटर्स’ के बीच का विभाजन किस वर्ष में सूरत कांग्रेस के सत्र में सामने आया था?
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) 1910
Q5. Which among the following is / are works of Kalidasa?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या कालीदासा के कार्य हैं?
1. Rtusamhara/ ऋतुसंहार
2. Meghaduta/ मेघदूतम्
3. Dasakumaracharita/ दशकुमारचरित
4. Kumarashambhava/ कुमाराशाम्भवा
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
नीचे दिए गए कोड में से सही विकल्प चुनें:
(a) Only 1 & 2/ केवल 1 और 2
(b) Only 2, 3 &4/ केवल 2, 3 और 4
(c) Only 1, 2 & 4/ केवल 1, 2 और 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4/1, 2, 3 और 4
Q6.The Kuka Movement started in the mid-nineteenth century is –
उन्नीसवीं सदी के मध्य में कहाँ कूका आंदोलन शुरू हुआ था?
(a) Western Punjab/ पश्चिमी पंजाब
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Bengal/ बंगाल
(d) Madhya Bharat/ मध्य भारत
Q7.In which year All India Trade Union Congress(AITUC) was formed? 
अखिल भारतीय ट्रेड यूनियन कांग्रेस (AITUC) का गठन किस वर्ष में किया गया था?
(a) 1917
(b) 1920
(c) 1921
(d) 1922
Q8.The Cripps Mission visited India during the regime of: 
क्रिप्स मिशन किसके शासन के दौरान भारत आया था?
(a) Lord Linlithgow/ लॉर्ड लिनलिथगो
(b) Lord Wavell/ लॉर्ड वेवेल
(c) Lord Wellington/ लॉर्ड वेलिंगटन
(d) Lord Mountbatten/ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन 
Q9.Who among the following was elected as the President of All-India Khilafat Conference when it met at Delhi in 1919? 
1919 में दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय खिलाफत सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में निम्नलिखित में से किसे चुना गया था?
(a) Shaukat Ali/ शौकत अली
(b) M.A. Jinnah/ एम. ए. जिन्ना
(c) Mahatma Gandhi/ महात्मा गांधी
(d) Motilal Nehru/ मोतीलाल नेहरू
Q10.The leader of the Young Bengal Movement was 
युवा बंगाल आंदोलन के प्रमुख कौन थे?
(a) Dwarkanath Tagore/ द्वारकानाथ टैगोर
(b) Chandrashekhar Deb/ चंद्रशेखर देब
(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar/ ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर
(d) Henry Vivian Derozio/ हेनरी विवियन डेरोजियो
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Individual Satyagarh was the resultant of August offer. It was started with the mass Civil Disobedience Movement but M.K Gandhi on Individual Satyagarh. This was movement for not only to seek independence but also to affirm the right of Speech. The Congress once again asked Gandhi to take command towards the end of 1940 and that was lead to a mass struggle with broad strategic perspective.The first Satyagrahi selected was Acharya Vinoba Bhave, who was sent to Jail when he spoke against the war.Second Satyagrahi was Jawahar Lal Nehru. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Kharosthi script, also spelled Kharoshthi or Kharoṣṭhī, is an ancient script used in ancient Gandhara and ancient India(primarily modern-day Afghanistan and Pakistan) to write the Gandhari Prakrit and Sanskrit.Kharosthi is mostly written right to left. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.In 1880 Vishnushastri Chiplunkar and Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak established the New English School, one of the first native-run schools offering Western education in Pune. In 1884 they created the Deccan Education Society with Gopal Ganesh Agarkar, Mahadev Ballal Namjoshi, V. S. Apte, V. B. In 1924 Dr. Ambedkar founded the Depressed Classes Institute (Bahishkrit Hitkarini Sabha) in Bombay.The People’s Education Society was founded by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar in the year 1945.Samaj Samata Sangh. Samata Sainik Dal (Army of Soldiers for Equality or Party of the Fighters for Equality) abbreviated as SSD is a social organisation founded by B. R. Ambedkar on 24 august 1924.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian National Congress(INC) which was established in 1885 was divided into two groups(Surat Split 1907:At the Surat Session in 1907) mainly by extremists and moderates at the Surat Session of the Congress. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.There has been extensive debate about the authorship of the Dashakumaracharita. The author is traditionally regarded as the poet and grammarian Daṇḍin who composed the Kavyadarsha.Kalidaaa wrote two long epic poems, the Kumarasambhava ( Birth of Kumara) and the Raghuvamsha ( Dynasty of Raghu).There are two lyric poems, the Meghaduta ( Cloud Messenger) and the Ritusamhara ( Description of the Seasons). 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Kuka Movement marked the first major reaction of the people in the Punjab to the new political order initiated by the British after 1849. The Namdhari Movement, of which the Kuka Movement was the most important phase, aimed at overthrowing the British rule. The Namdharis were also known as “Kukas” because of their trademark style of reciting the “Gurbani” (Sayings/Teachings of the Guru). This style was in a high-pitched voice called “Kook” in Punjabi. Thus, the Namdharis were also called “Kukas”. Government has released commemorative postal stamps to highlight heroic deeds of those engaged in 1857 Kuka movement. It is released by Union minister for Communication and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad in New Delhi.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was founded in 1920 with Lala Lajpat Rai as its first president to provide representation for India at the League of Nations’ International Labor Organization (ILO). 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Cripps Mission was sent by the British Government in March 1942 to India with key objective to secure Indian cooperation and support for British War Efforts. Headed by Sir Stafford Cripps, this mission sought to negotiate an agreement with Indian leaders. Lord Linlithgow was Viceroy of India from 1936 to 1944 and this eight years period was longest reign as Viceroy of India.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Khilafat Movement (1919-20) was essentially a movement to express Muslim support for the Caliph of Turkey against the allied powers particularly Britain.On November 23 1919, the All India Khilafat Conference was organized at New Delhi and later a Khilafat Manifesto was published which called upon the British to protect the Caliphate. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Young Bengal Movement was launched by Henry Louis Vivian Derozio (1809-1831), who had come to Calcutta in 1826 and was appointed in the Hindu College as a teacher of English literature and History.

You may also like to read :

    KVS Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    ssc logo

    SuperTET Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    indian-railways logo
    ×
    Login
    OR

    FORGOT?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD