UPTET Most Important topics related English Questions | 10th December 2019



UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-6): Answer the following questions on Conjunctions. Choose the correct option.

Q1. I’ll be glad ____ it’s finished.
(a) When
(b) Before
(c) After
(d) As

Q2. I hurt myself ____ I was playing tennis.
(a) Whenever
(b) While
(c) Before
(d) When

Q3. I’ll only pay you _____ you finish the work.
(a) If
(b) Unless
(c) But
(d) Yet

Q4. I couldn’t figure out _____ he said what he said.
(a) Why
(b) Once
(c) Because
(d) What

Q5. _______ the police arrived, we had to end the party.
(a) Until
(b) Once
(c) Although
(d) As

Q6. She spoke _____ she knew what she was talking about, but she didn’t.
(a) Until
(b) Although
(c) As if
(d) Till

Direction (Q7-10): Answer the following questions on Prepositions. Choose the correct option.

Q7. We have a test _____ seven days.
(a) In
(b) At
(c) On
(d) During

Q8. The dog jumped _______ the river.
(a) Toward
(b) In
(c) Into
(d) Onto

Q9. The plane landed ______ the runway.
(a) On
(b) On to
(c) To
(d) Toward

Q10. We drove ______ the river for an hour, but turned north before we reached it.
(a) To
(b) Toward
(c) Across
(d) Along

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.



×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD