UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Questions | 13th December 2019



UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. A person, who is a fluent speaker, is likely to possess: 
(a) Verbal-linguistic ability
(b) Logico-mathematical ability
(c) Bodily – kinesthetic ability
(d) Musical ability

Q2. Which approach emphasizes interaction as the means and the goal of learning a language? 
(a) Silent way
(b) communicative
(c) Oral-aural
(d) Immersion

Q3. The Linguist, Noam Chomsky maintains that every child has an innate Language Acquisition Device (LAD) that he/she uses for: 
(a) Semantics
(b) Phonemes
(c) Universal Grammar
(d) Complex words

Q4. What is the main purpose of poetry recitation in a language classroom? 
(a) To know the historical background of the poem
(b)To appreciate and enjoy the poem.
(c) To give their opinions about the poem.
(d) To become aware of the poet and her works.

Q5. In order to know the correct pronunciation of English words, the learner should 
(a) Know the meanings only.
(b) Know the spelling.
(c) Know how they write the words.
(d) Know the spelling, meanings and how they are pronounced.

Q6. A word gets its meaning: 
(a) From its origin
(b) In relation to its context
(c) From dictionary only
(d)  Spelling

Q7. When we sing a rhyme in an English language classroom, we: 
(a) Teach learners to understand the words.
(b) Teach them to learn to sing.
(c) Familiarize the learner with the English sounds.
(d) Teach them to read.

Q8. A teacher reads out the text and explains it word-for-word in English. What method/approach does she adopt in her class? 
(a) Direct method
(b) Structural approach
(c) Communicative language teaching
(d) Task based language teaching

Q9. While learning vocabulary, learners connect one word with its related words and the words which can occur before and after it. What is this technique called? 
(a) Collocation
(b) Conversation
(c) Dictation
(d) Note making

Q10. In a constructivist classroom while teaching a poem which of the following is not ideal?
(a) While teaching a, teacher should first give an introduction of the poet.
(b) The poem does not need and introduction of the poet in the beginning.
(c) Learners may find out on their own about the poet.
(d) discover the ideas and meaning of the poem.

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD