UPTET 2019:Most Important Maths Questions | 10th December 2019

UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.
Q1. Supplementary angle of 45° is: 
45 ° का पूरक कोण है:
(a) 135°
(b) 45°
(c) 125°
(d) 115°
Q2. In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle, ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral and ∠A = 105° then ∠DBC =?  
दिए गए चित्र में, O वृत्त का केंद्र है, ABCD एक चक्रीय चतुर्भुज है और ∠A = 105 ° तो ∠DBC =?
(a) 20°
(b) 17°
(c) 25°
(d) 15°
Q3. What will be the value of x in the figure? 
चित्र में x का मान क्या होगा?
(a) 70°
(b) 85°
(c) 80°
(d) 90°
Q4. The area of a square plot is 6050 sq. m. The length of its diagonal is: 
एक वर्ग भूखंड का क्षेत्रफल 6050 वर्ग मी. है. इसके विकर्ण की लंबाई होगी:
(a) 120 m
(b) 110m
(c) 100m
(d) 90m
Q5. The length of a hall exceed its breath by 12m. If the perimeter of the hall is 76m, find the cost of carpeting it at 25 paise per sq. m. 
एक हॉल की लंबाई अपनी चौड़ाई से 12 मी ज्यादा है. यदि हॉल की परिधि 76 मी है, तो 25 पैसे प्रति वर्ग मीटर पर इसमें कालीन बिछाने की लागत ज्ञात कीजिए
(a) Rs. 80/ 80रु
(b) Rs. 81/ 8रु
(c) Rs. 81.25/ 81.25रु
(d) Rs. 81.75/ 81.75रु
Q6. A circular lawn whose diameter is 100 m is surrounded by a uniform road 5 m wide. 
एक गोलाकार लॉन जिसका व्यास 100 मी है, एक 5 मी समरूप सड़क घिरा है.
(a) 1450 sq. m
(b) 1550 sq. m
(c) 1650 sq. m
(d)  1750 sq. m
Q7. The perimeter of a circle is equal to that of a square. The areas are in the ratio of: 
एक वृत्त की परिधि एक वर्ग की परिधि बराबर है. अनुपात में क्षेत्रफल होगा:
(a) 11:11
(b) 11:12
(c) 13:11
(d) 14:11
Q8. If the perimeter of  an equilateral triangle is 72 cm, its area will be 
यदि एक समबाहु त्रिभुज की परिधि 72 सेमी है, तो इसका क्षेत्रफल होगा
(a) 144√3 sq. cm /144√3 वर्ग सेमी
(b) 142√3 sq. cm /142√3 वर्ग सेमी
(c) 154√2 sq. cm  /154√2 वर्ग सेमी
(d) 144√2 sq. cm /144√2 वर्ग सेमी
Q9. The surface area of a cube is 600 sq. m. Its diagonal is  
एक घन का पृष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल 600 वर्ग मीटर है. इसका विकर्ण होगा
(a) 10√3  cm / 10√3  सेमी
(b) 5√3 cm/ 5√3 सेमी
(c) 4√2  cm/ 4√2  सेमी
(d) 10√2cm/ 10√2 सेमी
Q10. The arithmetic mean of 20 numbers is 18. One number 60 is added. What is the arithmetic mean of 21 numbers? 
20 संख्याओं का अंकगणितीय माध्य 18 है. एक संख्या 60 को जोड़ा जाता है. 21 संख्याओं का अंकगणितीय माध्य क्या होगा?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 20
(d) 21
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diagonal of square plot  .
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inner radius of Circular lawn r₁ = 50m
 Outer radius of circular lawn r₂ = 50 + 5 = 55m
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
You may also like to read : 

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD