UPTET 2019: UP General Knowledge Questions | Attempt Now

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who is the chief secretary of Uttar Pradesh?
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव कौन हैं?
(a) Rakesh Gogoi/ राकेश गोगोई
(b) Dr. Anup Chandra Pandey/ डॉ अनूप चन्द्र पांडेय
(c) Shashi Prakash Goyal/ शशि प्रकाश गोयल
(d) None of the Above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q2. Which of the following is 2nd language of Uttar Pradesh?
निम्नलिखित में से उत्तर प्रदेश की दूसरी भाषा कौन-सी है?
(a) English/ अंग्रेजी
(b) Hindi/ हिंदी
(c) Urdu/ उर्दू
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q3. What will be the length of world’s longest expressway- Ganga expressway of Uttar Pradesh?
विश्व का सबसे लंबा एक्सप्रेसवे- उत्तर प्रदेश का गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे की लम्बाई क्या होगी?
(a) 500 km
(b) 600 km
(c) 700 km
(d) 1000 km
Q4. On which day was Sanskrit Kumbh, a 29 days cultural extra vaganza inaugurated?
29 दिन के सांस्कृतिक कल्पात्मक संस्कृत कुंभ का उद्घाटन किस दिन किया गया था?
(a) 10th January 2019/ 10 जनवरी 2019
(b) 15th January 2019/ 15 जनवरी 2019
(c) 12th January 2019/ 12 जनवरी 2019
(d) 9th January 2019/ 9 जनवरी 2019
Q5. Prime Minister Inaugurated 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention in
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहाँ 15 वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद
(b) Kanpur/कानपुर
(c) Varanasi/ वाराणसी
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme in
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहाँ प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (PM-KISAN) योजना का शुभारंभ किया?
(a) Gorakhpur/ गोरखपुर
(b) Varanasi/ वाराणसी
(c) Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q7. Who was the chief guest of 3- day National cardiology conference started in Lucknow?
लखनऊ में 3- दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय हृदयरोगविज्ञान सम्मेलन का मुख्य अतिथि कौन था?
(a) President of India/ भारत का राष्ट्रपति
(b) Vice-President of India/ भारत का उप-राष्ट्रपति
(c) Chief-Minister of U.P./ यू.पी का मुख्यमंत्री
(d) Prime-Minister of India/ भारत का प्रधान मंत्री
Q8. Which of the following will host Asia’s biggest area show Defexpo in February 2020?
फरवरी 2020 में निम्नलिखित में से कौन एशिया के सबसे बड़े क्षेत्र-शो Defexpo की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) Gorakhpur/ गोरखपुर
(b) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(c) Varanasi/ वाराणसी
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q9. Who is the governor of Uttar Pradesh?
उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a) Lal Ji Tandan/ लाल जी टंडन
(b) Anandiben Patel/ आनंदीबेन पटेल
(c) Ramesh Bais/ रमेश बैस
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q10. Which of the following Inaugurated the National food Laboratory in Ghaziabad?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने गाजियाबाद में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
(b) Narender Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(c) Yogi Adityanath/ योगी आदित्यनाथ
(d) Harsh Vardhan/ हर्ष वर्धन
Q11. P.M Modi Launched “Swachhta Hi Seva 2019” campaign at:
पीएम मोदी ने “स्वच्छ भारत सेवा 2019” अभियान शुरू किया:
(a) Mathura/ मथुरा
(b) Kanpur/ कानपुर
(c) Gorakhpur/ गोरखपुर
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q12. Which of the following is a state sport of Uttar Pradesh?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या उत्तर प्रदेश का राज्यकीय खेल है?
(a) Badminton/बैडमिंटन
(b) field Hockey/ होकी
(c) Cricket/ क्रिकेट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q13. Who was the first chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
उत्तर प्रदेश के पहले मुख्यमंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Govind Ballabh Pant/ गोविन्द बल्लभ पंत
(b) Sucheta Kripalani/ सुचेता कृपलानी
(c) Charan Singh/ चरण सिंह
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q14. Which is the biggest city of Uttar Pradesh?
उत्तर प्रदेश का सबसे बड़ा शहर कौन सा है?
(a) Kanpur/ कानपुर
(b) Varanasi/ वाराणसी
(c) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(d) Allahabad/ इलाहबाद
Q15. In Ayodhya, the disputed Babri Mosque was demolished by radical Hindu activists in:
अयोध्या में, विवादित बाबरी मस्जिद को कट्टरपंथी हिंदू कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा ध्वस्त कर दिया गया था:
(a) December 1992/ 1992 दिसम्बर
(b) December 1990/ 1990 दिसम्बर
(c) December 1993/ 1993 दिसम्बर
(d) November 1992/ 1992 नवम्बर
Q16. When was Amit Shah launched  yuva udghash programme in Varanasi?
अमित शाह ने वाराणसी में  युवा उदघोष कार्यक्रम कब शुरू किया था?
(a) 20, Feb, 2018/  20, फरवरी, 2018
(b) 20, Jan, 2018/ 20, जनवरी, 2018
(c) 20, Jan, 2019/ 20, जनवरी, 2019
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q17. Kanpur is associated with
 कानपुर किससे सम्बंधित है?
(a) Sports Goods/ खेल सामग्री
(b) Locks/ ताले
(c) Leather Goods/ चमड़े की सामग्री
(d) Brassware/ पीतल के बर्तन
Q18. Adityanath renamed Faizabad as
आदित्यनाथ ने किसका नाम बदलकर फैजाबाद किया:
(a) Ayodhya/अयोध्या
(b) Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद
(c) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q19. How many villages had adopted by IIT Kanpur under Namami Gange?
नमामि गंगे के तहत IIT कानपुर ने कितने गांवों को गोद लिया था?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 5
(d) 12
Q20. Uttar Pradesh get Statehood in
उत्तर प्रदेश को राज्य का दर्जा प्राप्त हुआ:
(a) 26 January 1950/ 26 जनवरी 1950
(b) 24 January 1950/ 24 जनवरी 1950
(c) 28 January 1950/ 28 जनवरी 1950
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(c)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(b)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD