UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Transportation and Communication | 7th January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Kind of communication in which you get ideas and information from particular source is called
एक तरह का संचार जिसमें आपको विशेष स्रोत से विचार और जानकारी मिलती है, कहलाता है
(a) Analogue communication/ एनालॉग संचार
(b) Directional communication/ दिशात्मक संचार
(c) One-way communication/ एकतरफा संचार
(d) Two-way communication/ दो तरफ से संचार


Q2. Term used to express how it is easy to reach at particular place is
यह व्यक्त करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला शब्द कि किसी विशेष स्थान पर पहुंचना कितना आसान है,
(a) Durability/ स्थायित्व
(b) Refer ability/ निर्देश्य
(c) Accessibility/ अभिगम्यता
(d) Consistency/ स्थिरता


Q3. Fruits and vegetables are classified as
फलों और सब्जियों को वर्गीकृत किया जाता है
(a) branded goods/ चिह्नित माल
(b) luxury goods/ विलास-वस्तुएं
(c) non-perishable goods/ अविकारीय वस्तुएं
(d) perishable goods/ विकारीय वस्तुएं


Q4. Example of one-way communication is
एक तरफ़ा संचार का उदाहरण है
(a) computer networks/ कंप्यूटर नेटवर्क
(b) telephone conversations/ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
(c) book printing/ पुस्तक की छपाई
(d) newspaper reading/ अखबार पढ़ना


Q5. Which of the following railway is not recognized by UNESCO World heritage Site?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी रेलवे UNESCO विश्व विरासत स्थल द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त नहीं है?
(a) Darjeeling Himalayan Railway/ दार्जीलिंग हिमालयन रेलवे
(b) Nilgiri Mountain Railway/ निलगिरी पर्वत रेलवे
(c) Kalka-Shimla Railway/ कालका- शिमला रेलवे
(d) North-Eastern Railway / उत्तर- पूर्वी रेलवे


Q6. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन गलत है?
(a) Express ways are the highest class of roads/ एक्सप्रेस मार्ग उच्चतम श्रेणी की सड़के हैं
(b) Bullet trains found in Japan, Germany, and France are the fastest modes of transport./ जापान, जर्मनी और फ्रांस में पाई जाने वाली बुलेट ट्रेन परिवहन का सबसे तेज़ साधन हैं
(c) Airways is the most expensive mode of transport/ वायुमार्ग परिवहन का सबसे महंगा साधन है
(d) Using bicycles is the most eco-friendly way to travel/ साइकिल का उपयोग यात्रा करने के लिए सबसे अधिक पर्यावरणीयानुकूल साधन है.


Q7. Which of the following states form part of Western Ghats?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा राज्य पश्चिमी घाट का हिस्सा है?
(a) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu/ गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु
(b) Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu/ राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु
(c) Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan and Gujarat/ जम्मू और कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान और गुजरात
(d) Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka/ पंजाब, राजस्थान, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक


Q8. Which of the following is not true about a healthy relationship?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या स्वस्थ-संबंध के बारे में सही नहीं है?
(a) The entire day is spent together/ पूरा दिन साथ बिताना
(b) Communication is based on respect and trust/ संचार सम्मान और विश्वास पर आधारित है
(c) There is an equal amount of give and take/ देना और लेना बराबर मात्रा में होता है
(d) Good friendship is maintained/ अच्छी दोस्ती बनी रहती है


Q9. Which one of the following statements about the key characteristics of a family is incorrect?
परिवार की प्रमुख विशेषताओं के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन गलत है?
(a) Family welds an environment that surround strains and educates the child/ परिवार एक ऐसे वातावरण का निर्माण करता है जो तनाव को कम कर्ता है और बच्चे को शिक्षित करता है
(b) Family is the nucleus of all social organizations/ परिवार सभी सामाजिक संगठनों का केंद्र है
(c) Family is not grounded in emotions and sentiments/ परिवार भावनाओं और संवेदना में स्थिर नहीं रहता है
(d) Family is guarded both by social taboos and legal regulations परिवार सामाजिक वर्जनाओं और कानूनी नियमों दोनों से संरक्षित है


Q10. Which of the following express trains run on the Indian Railways network has longest-run in terms of total time & distance?
भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर चलने वाली निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन कुल समय और दूरी के मामले में सबसे लंबी चलती हैं?
(a) Vivek Express/ विवेक एक्सप्रेस
(b) Himsagar Express/ हिमसागर एक्सप्रेस
(c) Navyug Express/ नवयुग एक्सप्रेस
(d) Guwahati Express/ गुवाहाटी एक्सप्रेस

Solution

S1.Ans. (c)

S2.Ans. (c)

S3.Ans. (d)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans: (d)

S6.Ans. (b)

S7.Ans. (a)

S8.Ans. (a)

S9.Ans. (c)

S10.Ans. (a)

      KVS Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      ssc logo

      SuperTET Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      indian-railways logo
      ×
      Login
      OR

      FORGOT?

      ×
      Sign Up
      OR
      Forgot Password
      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Reset Password
      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      ×
      CHANGE PASSWORD