UPTET 2019: Questions based on Sentence Rearrangement : 7th January 2020

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.



Directions (Q1-10): Different parts of each the following sentences are given in a jumbled form (i.e. not in proper order). The jumbled parts are numbered. In a answer choices, different arrangements of the jumbled parts are mentioned. Pick up the correct answer choice in order to make a proper sentence. 

Q1. (1) tall claims (2) of patriotism (3) to be a (4) not withstanding his (5) he turned out (6) traitor. 
(a) 412536
(b) 412635
(c) 412563
(d) 412356

Q2. (1) deserted city (2) was the (3) sad (4) sight (5) of the (6) how. 
(a) 632145
(b) 632451
(c) 631452
(d) 632541

Q3. (1) any cost (2) house at (3) a new (4) shift to (5) I must. 
(a) 54132
(b) 54231
(c) 54321
(d) 54123

Q4. (1) immediately (2) must be (3) attended to (4) patient (5) the 
(a) 54312
(b) 54123
(c) 54231
(d) 54213

Q5. (1) hungry (2) me that (3) I looked (4) my sister (5) told. 
(a) 45123
(b) 45312
(c) 45231
(d) 45321

Q6. (1) be seated (2) me to (3) he welcomed (4) requested (5) me and. 
(a) 35124
(b) 35421
(c) 35142
(d) 35241

Q7. (1)  realized (2) the (3) the officer (4) wrong person (5) that (6) has arrested (7) he. 
(a) 3157264
(b) 3157246
(c) 3157426
(d) 3157624

Q8. (1)  beneficent (2) the great (3) very (4) was a (5) Ashoka (6) King.
(a) 524316
(b) 524163
(c) 524361
(d) 524613

Q9. (1) unhappy (2) I did (3) I was (4) though (5) not grumble. 
(a) 43152
(b) 43125
(c) 43512
(d) 43215

Q10. (1) by her indulgent parents (2) the child was so spoiled (3) when she did not receive all of their attention (4) that she pouted and became sullen
(a) 3214
(b) 2314
(c) 2143
(d) 2413

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *