UPTET 2019 : Questions Based on Science Pedagogy : 4th January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. The aim of science teaching at primary level is 
प्राथमिक स्तर पर विज्ञान शिक्षण का उद्देश्य है:
(a) Knowledge-Comprehension-Application/ ज्ञान-समझ-अनुप्रयोग
(b) Abilities-Praises-Use of leisure time/ क्षमता-प्रशंसा-खाली समय का उपयोग
(c) Skills-Interests-Articulation/ कौशल-रूचि-अभिव्यक्ति
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. The taxonomy of educational objectives is written by 
शैक्षिक उद्देश्यों के वर्गीकरण को लिखा है:
(a) Benjamin. S. Bloom/ बेंजामिन. एस. ब्लूम
(b) Piaget/ पियाजे
(c) Kohlberg/ कोह्ल्बर्ग
(d) B.  F. Skinner/ बी. एफ. स्किनर


Q3. The best method for developing understanding in children is
बच्चों में समझ विकसित करने की सबसे अच्छी विधि है:
(a) Help them carrying out scientific experiments/ वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग करने में उनकी मदद करें
(b) Stay them away from experiments/ उन्हें प्रयोगों से दूर रखें
(c) Make them busy in social activities/ उन्हें सामाजिक गतिविधियों में व्यस्त रखें
(d) Stay them away from social activities/ उन्हें सामाजिक गतिविधियों से दूर रखें

Q4. Which type of approach should be followed to teach all branches of science?
विज्ञान की सभी शाखाओं को पढ़ाने के लिए किस प्रकार के दृष्टिकोण का पालन किया जाना चाहिए?
(a) Spiral approach/ सर्पिल दृष्टिकोण
(b) Unitary approach/ एकात्मक दृष्टिकोण
(c) Self-directed approach/ स्व-निर्देशित दृष्टिकोण
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. Teaching science classified into how many types
शैक्षणिक विज्ञान को कितने प्रकारों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है?
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 2


Q6. Science education cannot help to
विज्ञान की शिक्षा मदद नहीं कर सकती:
(a) Get rid of the illiterate people/ अनपढ़ लोगों से छुटकारा पाने में
(b) Solve the problems of insanitation and malnutrition/ अस्वच्छता और कुपोषण की समस्याओं को हल करने में
(c) Prove and control supernatural powers/ अलौकिक शक्तियों को सिद्ध करने और नियंत्रित करने में
(d) Give boost to country’s economy/ देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में

Q7. Which of the following statements does not describe the meaning of curriculum?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन पाठ्यक्रम के अर्थ को वर्णित नहीं करता है?
(a) Sum total of all learning experiences inside and outside the classroom/ कक्षा के अंदर और बाहर सीखने के सभी अनुभवों का कुल परिणाम
(b) Content, pedagogy and assessment techniques/ सामग्री, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन तकनीक
(c) All the experiences of a child at home and at school/ घर और स्कूल में बच्चे के सभी अनुभव
(d) Learning experiences guided by the curriculum framework/ पाठ्यक्रम के ढांचे द्वारा निर्देशित सीखने के अनुभव

Q8. Which of the following is the outcome of science teaching in young children?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या छोटे बच्चों में विज्ञान शिक्षण का परिणाम है?
A. To develop understanding in them/ उनमें समझ विकसित होना
B. To develop a scientific viewpoint in them/ उनमें वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित होना
C. To develop literacy skills in them/ उनमें साक्षरता कौशल विकसित होना
(a) A and B/ A और B
(b) B and C/ B और C
(c) A and C/ A और C
(d) Only B/ केवल B

Q9. Some activities are given below. Choose the activities which are desired to develop the scientific understanding among the children?
नीचे कुछ गतिविधियाँ दी गई हैं.बच्चों के बीच वैज्ञानिक समझ विकसित करने के लिए वांछित गतिविधियों को चुनें?
A. To read scientific literature/ वैज्ञानिक साहित्य पढ़ना
B. To read the biography of scientists/ वैज्ञानिकों की जीवनी पढ़ना
C. To organize scientific experiments and activities/ वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों और गतिविधियों को व्यवस्थित करना
(a) Only C/ केवल
(b) A and C/ A और C
(c) B and C/ B और C
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी


Q10.  It is important to organize local/town/state level scientific competitive activities because
स्थानीय/नगरीय/राज्य स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक प्रतिस्पर्धी गतिविधियों को आयोजित करना महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि
(a) It entertains teachers/ यह शिक्षकों का मनोरंजन करता है
(b) It gives financial support to organizers/ यह आयोजकों को वित्तीय सहायता देता है
(c) It discovers the scientific talent amongst the children/ यह बच्चों के बीच वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा को उजागर करता है
(d) Students make use of their time/ इससे छात्र अपने समय का सदुपयोग कर सकते हैं

Solution

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. If science teaching is to be made effective, then its aims should be in consonance with the general aims of education. The main aim of science teaching at primary level is Knowledge-Comprehension-Application.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Prof. Benjamin S Bloom classified the domains of educational objectives.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. UNITARY APPROACH: The entire curriculum is divided into different units.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. METHODS OF TEACHING GENERAL SCIENCE:  All the methods of teaching science can be classified into two types: (i) Teacher-Centered and (ii) Pupil-Centered

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Science education cannot help to prove and control supernatural powers

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. It is important to organize local/town/state level scientific competitive activities because it discovers the scientific talent amongst the children.

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?