DSSSB 2020: Questions Based On Pressure and Thurst – 9th January 2020

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. Buoyant force is 
उत्प्लावन बल है:
(a) Upthrust exerted by liquid / तरल द्वारा उत्क्षेप का प्रयास
(b) Pressure / दबाव
(c) A type of rocket/ एक प्रकार का राकेट
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Low weight of a body emerged in a liquid is 
एक तरल में उभरी वस्तु का कम भार: 
(a) Equal to the weight of the liquid displaced/ विस्थापित किए गए तरल के भार के बराबर होता है
(b) More than the weight of liquid displaced / विस्थापित किए गए तरल के भार से ज्यादा होता है
(c) Less than the weight of the liquid displaced / विस्थापित किए गए तरल के भार से कम होता है
(d) Zero/ शून्य


Q3. Pressure is equal to 
दबाव समरूप होता है:
(a) Thrust/Area / धक्का/ क्षेत्रफल
(b) Thrust × Area / धक्का x क्षेत्रफल
(c) Area/Thrust / क्षेत्रफल / धक्का
(d) None/ कोई नहीं

Q4. Archimedes principle is used in making
आर्किमिडीज सिद्धांत का उपयोग क्या बनाने में किया जाता है?
(a) Aeroplanes/ हवाई जहाज
(b) Fast moving trains/ तेज़ चलने वाली रेल
(c) Space ship / अन्तरिक्ष यान
(d) Submarines / पनडुब्बी


Q5. Thrust exerted by an iron cuboid when placed on sand is equal to 
रेत पर रखे जाने पर एक लोहे के घनाकार द्वारा डाला गया जोर बराबर होता है:
(a) Mass of cuboid / घनाभ के द्रव्यमान
(b) Mass per unit surface area/ द्रव्यमान प्रति इकाई पृष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल
(c) Weight of cuboid / घनाभ के भार
(d) Weight per unit surface area / भार प्रति इकाई पृष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल

Q6. A sharp edge blade is more effective in cutting than a blunt blade due to 
एक तेज धार वाला ब्लेड कम धार वाले ब्लेड की तुलना में काटने में अधिक प्रभावी होता है, इसका कारण है:
(a) More force / अधिक बल
(b) Low pressure/ कम दवाब
(c) Large contact area / बड़ा क्षेत्र
(d) Small contact area/ छोटा क्षेत्र


Q7. If the weight of an object is equal or less than the upthrust acting on it then the object would 
यदि किसी वस्तु का भार उस पर कार्य करने वाले उत्क्षेप के बराबर या उससे कम है तो वस्तु होगी
(a) Balance / संतुलन
(b) Equal/ समरूप
(c) Float/ तैरती हुई
(d) Sink / डूबती हुई


Q8. An object A exerts a force F on a surface of surface area A. the pressure P acting on the 
एक वस्तु A पृष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल A की सतह पर एक बल F लगाती है. दबाव पड़ेगा P:
(a) P = FA
(b) P = F/A
(c) P = F/A2
(d) P = A/F

Q9. To observe and compare the pressure exerted by three different faces of a cuboid on sand, the following cuboid is available to you:
रेत पर घनाभ के तीन अलग-अलग मुख द्वारा लगाए गए दबाव का निरीक्षण करने और तुलना करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित घनाभ देखें:
I. Wooden cuboid of dimension 20cm × 30cm × 50cm/ 20 सेमी × 30 सेमी × 50 सेमी आकार का लकड़ी का घनाभ 
II. Aluminium cuboid of dimension 3cm × 6cm × 12cm/ 3cm × 6cm × 12cm आकार का एल्युमीनियम का घनाभ
III. Iron cuboid of dimension 5cm × 10cm × 15cm / 5cm × 10cm × 15cm आकार का लोहे का घनाभ
IV. Iron cuboid of dimension 20cm × 30cm × 15cm/ 20cm × 30cm × 15cm आकार का लोहे का घनाभ


Which is the best choice from the practical point of view?
व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण से सबसे अच्छा विकल्प कौन-सा है?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV

Q10. A floating object displaces a fluid having weight equal to the weight of the of the object as per the 
एक तैरती हुई वस्तु, किस सिद्धांत के अनुसार वस्तु के भार के बराबर भार वाले द्रव को विस्थापित करती है?
(a) Archimedes principle / आर्किमिडिज  का सिद्धांत
(b) Einstein Principle/ आइंस्टाईन का सिद्धांत
(c) Pascal’s Principle / पास्कल का सिद्धांत
(d) Newton’s Principle/ न्यूटन का सिद्धांत

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Buoyancy or upthrust is an upward force exerted by a fluid that opposes the weight of an immersed object.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Loss in weight of body = Weight of water (liquid) displaced by the body = Buoyant force or upthrust exerted by water (any liquid) on the body. It was Archimedes who first observed that bodies lose their weight when immersed in water.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Pressure is defined as force per unit area.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Archimedes’ principle is used in designing ships and submarines.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. The pressure exerted by the body weight depends on the surface area that comes in contact with the sand

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Sharp knife have less area as compared to blunt one. Therefore, sharp knife can cut well than blunt knife.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. if the weight of an object is equal to the upthrust acting on it then it will float if the weight of an object is less than the upthrust acting on it then it will not able to sink it will just float.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Pressure is force per unit area. Thus, P = F/A

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Option IV.  will give us a correct measure of high and low pressure on different faces like 20×30 cm will give lowest pressure and 20×15 will give highest pressure and iron has quite large weight so it will be easy for us to determine pressure and collect information.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Archimedes principle states that the buoyant force is the weight of the fluid displaced. So, for a floating object on a liquid, the weight of the displaced liquid is the weight of the object.

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?