UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Memory | 16th December 2019


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1.Incubation, a stage in creative thinking involves 
इन्क्यूबेशन, रचनात्मक सोच का एक चरण है जिसमें शामिल है
(a) Insight experience / सूक्ष्म दृष्टि अनुभव
(b) Unconscious thought / अचेतन विचार
(c)New solution /नई व्याख्या
(d)None of the above /इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q2. Which of the following includes the most symbolic mental representation entries? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस में सबसे प्रतीकात्मक मानसिक प्रतिनिधित्व प्रविष्टियाँ शामिल हैं?
(a) Mental images, spatial thinking / मानसिक छवि, स्थानिक सोच
(b) Episodic memory, spatial thinking/ प्रासंगिक स्मृति, स्थानिक सोच
(c) Mental images, generic memory / मानसिक छवि, सामान्य स्मृति
(d) Episodic memory, generic memory / प्रासंगिक स्मृति, सामान्य स्मृति
Q3. Which is the last of the prelinguistic stages in a child’s development of speech? 
एक बच्चे के भाषण के विकास में कौन-सा प्रारंभिक चरण है?
(a) Phonemes / स्वनिम
(b) Basic cry /रोना
(c) Sentence /वाक्य
(d) Babbling / बड़बड़ाना
Q4. In Bruner’s term, the three modes of developing a mental world model are 
ब्रूनर्स के अनुसार, एक मानसिक विश्व मॉडल विकसित करने के तीन तरीके हैं:
(a) Motor, emotional, cognitive/ गतिक, संवेगात्मक, संज्ञानात्मक
(b) Enactive, iconic, symbolic / सक्रिय, अनुसंकेतक, प्रतीकात्मक
(c) Physical, physiological, psychophysical / शारीरिक, क्रियात्मक, मनो-भौतिकी
(d) Conscious, subconscious, unconscious/ सचेत, अवचेतन, अचेत
Q5. When a child modifies an existing cognitive schema to make it compatible with the cognitive aspects of an incoming stimulus, the process is called 
जब एक बच्चा एक मौजूदा संज्ञानात्मक ढाँचे को रूपांतरित करता है ताकि आने वाली उत्तेजना के संज्ञानात्मक पहलुओं के साथ संगत हो सके, इस प्रक्रिया को कहा जाता है:
(a) Assimilation / आत्मसात्करण
(b) Adaptation / अनुकूलन
(c) Conservation / संरक्षण
(d) Accommodation /समझौता
Q6. That language patterns play a dominant role in shaping a person’s thoughts and subsequent behaviour, is a view advanced in the hypothesis developed by 
भाषा के पैटर्न एक व्यक्ति के विचारों और उसके बाद के व्यवहार को आकार देने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं, यह किसके द्वारा विकसित परिकल्पना में उन्नत एक दृश्य है?
(a) Gardner/ गार्डनर 
(b) Whorf /व्होर्फ़
(c) Brown / ब्राउन
(d) Miller /मिलर
Q7. As a person fills in a number series such as3, 6, 9, __, __, 18, he is engaging inthe thinking process known as 
कोई व्यक्ति 3, 6, 9, __, __, 18 जैसी संख्या श्रृंखला को भरता है, वह जिस विचार प्रक्रिया में संलग्न है उसे कहते हैं:
(a) Extrapolation / बहिर्वेशन
(b) Interpolation / अंतर्वेशन
(c) Structuring / संरचना
(d) Modeling / प्रतिरूपण
Q8. Bruner sees cognitive growths as 
ब्रूनर संज्ञानात्मक वृद्धि को देखता है
(a) Unaffected by the mastery of techniques and skills /तकनीक और कौशल की महारत से अप्रभावित
(b) Strongly affected by the mastery of techniques and skills / तकनीक और कौशल की महारत से दृढ़ता से प्रभावित
(c) Occurring at essentially the same speed and level in all human infants / सभी मानव शिशुओं में अनिवार्य रूप से समान गति और स्तर
(d) Faster for girls than for boys / लड़कों की तुलना में लड़कियों के लिए तीव्र
Q9. Acknowledging that some materials are more difficult to learn than others, which of the following would constitute an easy-to-hard spectrum? 
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि कुछ चीज़ें दूसरों की तुलना में सीखना अधिक कठिन है, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक आसान-से-कठिन वर्ण-क्रम का बनाएगा?
(a) Meaningful poetry, nonsense syllables, meaningful prose digits / सार्थक कविता, निरर्थक शब्दांश, सार्थक गद्य, अंक
(b) Nonsense syllables, meaningful poetry, digits, meaningful prose / निरर्थक शब्दांश, सार्थक कविता, अंक, सार्थक गद्य
(c) Meaningful prose, meaningful poetry, nonsense syllables, digits / सार्थक गद्य, सार्थक कविता, निरर्थक शब्दांश, अंक
(d) Meaningful poetry, meaningful prose, digits, nonsense syllables / सार्थक कविता, सार्थक गद्य, अंक, निरर्थक शब्दांश
Q10. To decide whether a two-digit number is divisible by 9, add the two digits. If the sum of the digit is 9, the number is divisible by 9. This is an example of a/an. 
यह तय करने के लिए कि क्या दो अंकों की संख्या 9 से विभाज्य है, दो अंकों को जोड़ें. यदि अंक का योग 9 है, तो संख्या 9 से विभाज्य है. यह किसका उदहारण है?
(a) Schema / स्कीमा
(b) Prototype / प्रोटोटाइप
(c) Syllogism /सायिलोजिस्म
(d) Algorithm / कलन विधि
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d) Generic Memory: general knowledge or information that can be recalled. a.k.a “explicit memory” 
Episodic memory is the memory of autobiographical events that can be explicitly stated or conjured. It is the collection of past personal experiences that occurred at a particular time and place. 
S3. Ans.(d)There are four stages of pre-linguistic development :
(1) Vegetative sounds occur at 0-2 months of age and include the natural sounds that babies make, such as burping or crying. 
(2) Cooing and laughter occur at 2-5 months of age. These are vocalizations that the baby makes when it’s happy or content and can be made up of vowel or consonant sounds. 
(3) Vocal play begins around the ages of 4-8 months. During vocal play, the baby begins to string together longer vowel or consonant sounds. 
(4) Finally, babbling occurs around the ages of 6-13 months.
S4. Ans.(b)Bruner proposed three modes of representation:
  • Enactive representation (action-based)
  • Iconic representation (image-based)
  • Symbolic representation (language-based)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)Interpolation is the process of calculating the unknown value from known given values whereas extrapolation is the process of calculating unknown values beyond the given data points.
Extrapolation is an estimation of a value based on extending a known sequence of values or facts beyond the area that is certainly known.
S8. Ans.(b)Bruner sees a gradual development of cognitive skills and techniques into more integrated “adult” cognitive techniques.
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD