UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Heat | 8th January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1.  The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of one gram of a substance by one degree Celsius is ________
किसी एक ग्राम पदार्थ के तापमान को एक डिग्री सेल्सियस तक बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक ताप की मात्रा है ____
(a) Heat energy/ उष्ण ऊर्जा
(b) Specific heat/ विशिष्ट ताप
(c) Convection/ संवहन
(d) Thermal energy/ तापीय ऊर्जा


Q2. Heat flows from one body to other when they have
ताप एक पदार्थ से दूसरे पदार्थ में प्रवाहित होता है जब
(a) Different heat contents/ विभिन्न ताप अवयव होते हैं
(b) Different specific heat/ विभिन्न विशिष्ट ताप होता है
(c) Different temperatures/ विभिन्न तापमान होने पर
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. How many kinds of heat transfer are there?
ताप स्थानांतरण कितने प्रकार के होते हैं?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4 or more/ 4 या अधिक


Q4. The heat from a hot burner to a pot is transferred by ______.
एक गर्म बर्नर से बर्तन में गर्मी ______ द्वारा स्थानांतरित की जाती है.
(a) Convection/ संवहन
(b) Insulation/ तापावरोधन
(c) Radiation/ विकिरण
(d) Conduction/ चालन


Q5.  Insulation is used in the walls of a building to ____.
किसी इमारत की दीवारों में ऊष्मारोधक का उपयोग ____ के लिए किया जाता है.
(a) Trap solar energy/ सौर ऊर्जा को कम करने के लिए
(b) Keep thermal energy from moving through the walls/ तापीय ऊर्जा को दीवारों से अंदर जाने से रोकने के लिए
(c) Conduct thermal energy/ तापीय ऊर्जा का संचालन करने के लिए
(d) Keep cold air from moving through the walls/ ठंडी हवा को दीवारों के अंदर जाने से रोकने के लिए

Q6. The energy transferred between objects at different temperatures is
 विभिन्न तापमान पर वस्तुओं के बीच स्थानांतरित ऊर्जा है:
(a) Thermal energy/ तापीय ऊर्जा
(b) Heat/ गर्मी
(c) Temperature/ तापमान
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7.  Pans A& B shown above have been on a hot stove for 10 minutes. Pan A has a metal handle and pan B has a plastic-coated handle. Which handle would be hotter and why?
पैन A और B को 10 मिनट के लिए गर्म स्टोव पर रखा जाता है. पैन A में धातु का हैंडल है और पैन B में प्लास्टिक कोटेड हैंडल है. कौन-सा हैंडल अधिक गर्म होगा और क्यों?
(a) Pan A because the metal is a conductor of heat./ पैन A क्योंकि धातु ताप का एक सुचालक है
(b) Pan B because there is an insulator on the pan./ पैन B क्योंकि इस पर एक ऊष्मारोधक है
(c) Pan A because there metal is an insulator./ पैन A क्योंकि धातु एक ऊष्मारोधक है
(d) Pan B because the metal conducts heat./ पैन B क्योंकि धातु ताप का संचालन करता है


Q8. An ice cube feels cold in your hand because
बर्फ का टुकड़ा आपके हाथ में ठंडा लगता है क्योंकि
(a) your hand is an insulator/ आपका हाथ एक ऊष्मारोधक है
(b) heat transfer from your hand to the ice cube/ आपके हाथ से बर्फ का टुकड़े में गर्मी हस्तांतरित होती है
(c) cold flows from the ice cube to your hand/ बर्फ का टुकड़े से आपके हाथ में ठंड जाती है
(d) there is friction between your hand and the ice cube/ आपके हाथ और बर्फ का टुकड़े के बीच घर्षण होता है

Q9. Heat transfer always goes from-
ताप का हस्तांतरण हमेशा होता है-
(a) Cold to Hot/ ठंडे से गर्म में
(b) Hot to Cold/ गर्म से ठंडे में
(c) Heat doesn’t transfer/ ताप हस्तांतरित नहीं होता
(d) Freezing to Cold / जमाव से ठंडे में


Q10. Cork is a good insulator because it is 
कॉर्क एक अच्छा ऊष्मारोधक है क्योंकि
(a) Free electrons/ इसमें मुक्त इलेक्ट्रान होते हैं
(b) Atoms colliding frequency/ इसमें परमाणुओं की टकराने की आवृत्ति होती है
(c) Low density/ इसका घनत्व कम होता है
(d) Porous body/ यह छिद्रपूर्ण वस्तु है

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The specific heat is the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 g of substance by one degree Celsius or one Kelvin.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Sol. Conduction occurs when two object at different temperatures are in contact with each other. Heat flows from the warmer to the cooler object until they are both at the same temperature.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. There are 3 types of heat transfer: Conduction, Convection and Radiation.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Conduction is the main mechanism that heats up a pot sitting on a hot burner, where heat transfers from the burner to the pot.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol.  In building construction, various forms of insulation are included as a means of reducing the transmission of thermal energy through walls, ceilings, and floors.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. whenever two objects of different temperatures are in contact, energy will transfer from the hotter object to the colder object. The energy transferred is called heat and the process is called heating.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Pan A because the metal is a good conductor of heat.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. when you hold an ice cube, heat is transferred from your warm hand to the cold ice and melts it. Your hand feels cold because it is losing heat energy.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. heat transfer always goes from the warmer to the cooler.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. It is the air which fills the cells in the cork that makes porous; an excellent thermal insulator.

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?