UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Ecology | 6th January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. The following is an example of Terrestrial Biome
निम्नलिखित में से स्थलीय बायोम का एक उदाहरण है:
(a) Tropical rain forest/ उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षावन
(b) Rivers/ नदियाँ
(c) Streams/ सरित (धारा प्रवाह)
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी


Q2. Ecosystem is smallest unit of
पारिस्थितिक तंत्र किसकी सबसे छोटी इकाई है?
(a) Ionosphere/ आयनमंडल
(b) Lithosphere/ थलमंडल
(c) Biosphere/ जीवमंडल
(d) Mesosphere/ मध्यमण्डल


Q3. Terrestrial biomes has a rapid exchange of
स्थलीय बायोम में तेजी से आदान-प्रदान होता है: 
(a) Carbon dioxide/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का
(b) Oxygen/ ऑक्सीजन का
(c) Water/ जल का
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी


Q4. Blue whale is placed under
ब्लू व्हेल को रखा गया है
(a) Endangered/ लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों में
(b) Critically endangered/ गंभीर रूप से लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों में
(c) Rare/ दुर्लभ प्रजातियों में
(d) Extinct/ विलुप्त प्रजातियों में


Q5. The pollutant formed when nitrogen oxide, oxygen and waste hydrocarbons join is 
प्रदूषक का तब बनते हैं जब नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड, ऑक्सीजन और अपशिष्ट हाइड्रोकार्बन शामिल हो जाते हैं:
(a) Acid rain/ अम्लीय वर्षा
(b) Smog/ स्मॉग में
(c) PAN and O3/ PAN और O3
(d) H2SO4/ H2SO4

Q6. All are insitu conservation efforts except
एक को छोड़कर सभी स्वस्थाने संरक्षण प्रयास हैं, वह है:
(a) National parks/ राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) Sanctuaries/ अभयारण्य
(c) Zoo/ चिड़ियाघर
(d) Biosphere reserves/ संरक्षित जैवमंडल


Q7. IUCN (The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) is also called as
IUCN (प्रकृति और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ) के रूप में भी जाना जाता है:
(a) Man and Biosphere Program/ मानव व जीवमंडल कार्यक्रम
(b) World Conservation Union/ विश्व संरक्षण संघ
(c) World Conservation Consortium/ विश्व संरक्षण सहायता-संघ
(d) World Wide Conservation Union/ विश्व व्यापी संरक्षण संघ


Q8. A method of converting sewage water onto fairly clean drinking water is by 
नाली के पानी को साफ पीने योग्य पानी में परिवर्तित करने की विधि है:
(a) Addition of biocides/ जीवनाशक में वृद्धि
(b) Diffusion/ विसरण
(c) Osmosis/ परासरण
(d) Reverse osmosis/ उत्क्रम परासरण


Q9. Which of the following is a rich source of energy and never cause atmospheric pollution?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ऊर्जा का एक समृद्ध स्रोत है और वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण का कारण नहीं है?
(a) Nuclear energy/ परमाणु ऊर्जा
(b) Solar energy/ सौर ऊर्जा
(c) Coal / कोयला
(d) Wood/ लकड़ी


Q10. If water pollution continues at its present rate, it will eventually 
यदि जल प्रदूषण अपने वर्तमान दर से जारी रहता है, तो यह अंततः 
(a) Stop water cycle/ जलीय चक्र को रोक देगा
(b) Prevent precipitation/ वर्षा को रोक देगा
(c) Make nitrate molecules unavailable to water plants/ नाइट्रेट के अणुओं को पानी के पौधों के लिए अनुपलब्ध बना देगा
(d) Make oxygen molecule unavailable to water plants/ ऑक्सीजन अणु को पानी के पौधों के लिए अनुपलब्ध बना देगा

Solution

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. There are eight major terrestrial biomes: tropical rainforests, savannas, subtropical deserts, chaparral, temperate grasslands, temperate forests, boreal forests, and Arctic tundra.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Ecosystem refers to the living things in an area in relation to all abiotic factors of the environment. It is the smallest unit of Biosphere.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. Temperature and precipitation, and variations in both, are key abiotic factors that shape the composition of animal and plant communities in terrestrial biomes.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. blue whales are listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. Secondary pollutant include ozone PAN (Peroxyacetyl nitrate), which is formed when hydrocarbons (HC) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) combine in the presence of sunlight; NO2, which is formed as NO combines with oxygen in the air; and acid rain, which is formed when sulfur dioxide or nitrogen oxides react with water.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. All are in situ conservation efforts except zoo.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. IUCN (The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) is also known as the World Conservation Union (IUCN) from 1990 to 2008. The IUCN is the world’s oldest global environmental organization.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. A method of converting sewage water onto fairly clean drinking water is by reverse osmosis process. In the process, sewage water undergoes a number of treatment processes where the water is turned to make sure that it is drinkable.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Solar energy is the alternative form of energy. It is a renewable source of energy that can be used unlimited. It is a non-polluting source of energy as it does not pollute the air by releasing carbon dioxide, nitrogen oxides and sulphur dioxides like by the burning of coal, wood and nuclear energy sources.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Water pollution is the condition in which there is an increase in the concentration of the undesirable compounds in the water resources. The pollutants are the organic compounds. The microbes use up the oxygen which is present in the water bodies for the degradation of the organic matter in the pollutants. This lowers the amount of oxygen which is available for the aquatic plants and animals.

      KVS Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      ssc logo

      SuperTET Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      indian-railways logo
      ×
      Login
      OR

      FORGOT?

      ×
      Sign Up
      OR
      Forgot Password
      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Reset Password
      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      ×
      CHANGE PASSWORD