CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 31st October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc

Direction (Q1-6): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option.

Courage is not only the basis of virtue; it is its expression. Faith, hope, charity and all the rest don’t become virtues until it takes courage to exercise them. There are roughly two types of courage. The first an emotional state which urges a man to risk injury or death, is physical courage. The second, more reasoning attitude which enables him to take coolly his career, happiness, his whole future or his judgement of what he thinks either right or worthwhile, is moral courage. I have known many men, who had marked physical courage, but lacked moral courage. Some of them were in high places, but they failed to be great in themselves because they lacked moral courage. On the other hand, I have seen men who undoubtedly possessed moral courage, but were very cautious about taking physical risks. But I have never met a man with moral courage who couldn’t, when it was really necessary, face a situation boldly.

Q1. A man of courage is
(a) Cunning
(b) Intelligent
(c) Curious
(d) Careful

Q2. Physical courage is an expression of
(a) Emotions
(b) Deliberation
(c) Uncertainty
(d) Defiance

Q3. A man with moral courage can
(a) Defy his enemies
(b) Overcome all difficulties
(c) Face a situation boldly
(d) Be very pragmatic

Q4. People with physical courage often lack
(a) mental balance
(b) capacity for reasoning
(c) emotional stability
(d) Will to fight

Q5. All virtues become meaningful because of
(a) Faith
(b) Charity
(c) Courage
(d) Hope

Q6. In ‘courage is not only the basis of virtue’, the opposite of ‘virtue’ is
(a) Value
(b) Rectitude
(c) Vice
(d) Prudence

Direction (Q7-10): Directions: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q7. Having read a number of stories (1)/ about space travel (2)/ his dream no is about to visit the moon. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. The barn owl helps the farmer by destroying (1)/ rats which could, if left unchecked (2)/ do a lot of damage to the crops. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. His grandfather (1)/ had told him to smoke (2)/ was a bad habit. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. It is of primary importance (1)/ in swimming to learn (2)/ to breathe properly. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  now he dreams of visiting the moon is a correct expression. Or, now his dream is to visit the moon is also a correct expression.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. to destroy or only destroy will be used in place of by destroying. Bare-infinitive is used after help.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. that smoking will be used in place of to smoke.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. for learning to swim will be used in place of in swimming to learn.

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD