UPTET 2019 Important Polity Questions : 4th January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.




Q1. The _____ schedule was inserted in the constitution by 52nd Constitutional Act, 1985.
_____ अनुसूची को 52 वें संवैधानिक अधिनियम, 1985 द्वारा संविधान में डाला गया था.
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. The 73rd and 74th amendments to the Indian Constitution reserve _____ percent reservation to women in Loksabha and in all state legislative assemblies.
भारतीय संविधान में 73 और 74 संशोधन लोक सभा और सभी राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं को _____ प्रतिशत आरक्षण देते हैं.
(a) 40
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q3. Which of the following Article of Constitution allows the Supreme court to pass any order necessary for doing complete justice in any case or matter pending before it?
निम्नलिखित में से संविधान का कौन-सा अनुच्छेद सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को किसी भी मामले या उसके समक्ष लंबित मामले में पूर्ण न्याय करने के लिए आवश्यक किसी भी आदेश को पारित करने की अनुमति देता है?
(a) Article 142/ अनुच्छेद 142
(b) Article 140/ अनुच्छेद 140
(c) Article 143/ अनुच्छेद 143
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q4. The first commission to be appointed was the University Education Commission 1948, under the Chairmenship of
किसकी अध्यक्षता में विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षा आयोग 1948 में नियुक्त होने वाला पहला आयोग था?
(a) Dr. S. Radhakrishna/ डॉ. एस राधाकृष्णन
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru/ जवाहरलाल नेहरु
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad/ डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q5. Which of the following Article of Indian Constitution tell about the Fundamental duty of every citizen of India to develop the Scientific temper, humanism and spirit of Inquiry and reform
भारतीय संविधान के निम्नलिखित अनुच्छेदों में से कौन-सा अनुच्छेद भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक के मौलिक कर्तव्य के बारे में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव, मानवतावाद और जांच व सुधार की भावना के विकास को प्रस्तावित करता है.
(a) Article 51 A (h)/ अनुच्छेद 51 A (h)
(b) Article 51/ अनुच्छेद 51
(c) Article 51 B/ अनुच्छेद 51 B
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q6. Which of the following borrowed from Government of India Act of 1935?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या भारत सरकार अधिनियम 1935 से लिया गया था?
(a) Fundamental Rights/ मौलिक अधिकार
(b) Parliamentary System / संसदीय प्रणाली
(c) Federal Scheme/ संघीय योजना
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. ‘the right to property’ was deleted from the list of fundamental rights by the 44th constitutional Amendment Act,_____
‘संपत्ति के अधिकार’ को 44 वें संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम, _____ द्वारा मौलिक अधिकारों की सूची से हटा दिया गया था.
(a) 1973
(b) 1978
(c) 1972
(d) 1975


Q8. Which of the following Article provides the removal of a judge of the Supreme Court?
निम्नलिखित में से किस अनुच्छेद में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश को हटाने का प्रावधान है?
(a) Article 120/ अनुच्छेद 120
(b) Article 124(5)/ अनुच्छेद 124(5)
(c) Article 124(4)/ अनुच्छेद 124(4)
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q9. Which of the following has established consolidated fund of India?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारत के संचित कोष की स्थापना की है?
(a) Article 266/ अनुच्छेद 266
(b) Article 268/ अनुच्छेद 268
(c) Article 300/ अनुच्छेद 300
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. The first Union Budget of Independent India was presented by the first finance minister of Independent India, Sir R.K. Shanmukham Chetty on
स्वतंत्र भारत का पहला केंद्रीय बजट स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले वित्त मंत्री, श्री आर.के शनमुखम चेट्टी द्वारा कब प्रस्तुत किया गया था?
(a) November 26, 1947/ 26 नवम्बर, 1947
(b) November 26, 1949/ 26 नवम्बर, 1949
(c) November 26, 1950/ 26 नवम्बर, 1950
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?