UPTET 2019 | Important Questions on Nutrition and Food | 1st January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A substance needed by the body growth, energy, repair and maintenance is called a _____.
शरीर के विकास, ऊर्जा, मरम्मत और रखरखाव के लिए आवश्यक पदार्थ को _____ कहा जाता है
(a) Nutrient/ पोषक तत्व
(b) Fatty acid/ वसा अम्ल
(c) Carbohydrate / कार्बोहाइड्रेट्स
(d) Calorie/ कैलोरी


Q2. Which of the following is considered an easily digestible source of protein?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे प्रोटीन का आसानी से पचने वाला स्रोत माना जाता है?
(a) Egg albumin/ अंडे सा सफेद हिस्सा
(b) Soybean/ सोयाबीन
(c) Fish flesh/ मछली का मांस
(d) Red meat/ लाल मीट

Q3. Which one among the following minerals is essential for the transmission of nerve impulses in the nerve fibres of human body?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा खनिज मानव शरीर के तंत्रिका तंतुओं में तंत्रिका आवेगों के संचरण के लिए आवश्यक है?
(a) Calcium/ कैल्शियम
(b) Cobalt/ कोबाल्ट
(c) Iodine/ आयोडीन
(d) Sodium/ सोडियम


Q4. Which of the following is true about unsaturated fats?
असंतृप्त वसा के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा सही है?
(a) they are a solid at room temperature/ वे कमरे के तापमान पर ठोस होते हैं
(b) they are a liquid at room temperature/ वे कमरे के तापमान पर एक तरल रहते हैं
(c) whether they are solid or liquid at room temperature depends on the substance/ यह पदार्थ पर निर्भर करता है कि वे कमरे के तापमान पर ठोस है या तरल
(d) they are usually found in fruits and grains/ वे आमतौर पर फल और अनाज में पाए जाते हैं


Q5. Which of the following is a water-soluble vitamin and hence is required to be taken every day?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा जल में घुलनशील विटामिन है और इसलिए इसे रोज़ लेना आवश्यक है?
(a) Vitamin D/ विटामिन D
(b) Vitamin C/ विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin K/ विटामिन K
(d) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A

Q6. Which of the following contains lauric acid which is used treat certain infections and also in the manufacture of soaps?
निम्न में से किसमें लॉरिक एसिड होता है जिसका उपयोग कुछ संक्रमणों और साबुन के निर्माण में भी किया जाता है?
(a) Coconut Oil/ नारियल का तेल
(b) Olive Oil/ जैतून का तेल
(c) Mustard Oil/ सरसों का तेल
(d) Butter/ मक्खन


Q7.  Which of the following metals is a constituent of Vitamin B12?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी धातु विटामिन बी12 का घटक है?
(a) Iron/ आयरन
(b) Magnesium/ मैग्नीशियम
(c) Zinc/ जिंक
(d) Cobalt/ कोबाल्ट


Q8. Excess carbohydrates are stored in the body as _________?
अतिरिक्त कार्बोहाइड्रेट शरीर में _________ के रूप में संग्रहीत होते हैं?
(a) Body fat/ शरीर वसा
(b) Glycogen/ ग्लाइकोजन
(c) A and B/ A और B
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं


Q9. To overcome diabetes, a person can increase the intake of ______ and reduce the intake of ___________
मधुमेह को दूर करने के लिए, एक व्यक्ति ______ का सेवन बढ़ा सकता है और ___________ का सेवन कम कर सकता है
(a) carbohydrates, proteins/ कार्बोहाइड्रेट्स, प्रोटीन
(b) proteins, fats/ प्रोटीन, वसा
(c) fats, carbohydrates/ वसा, कार्बोहाइड्रेट्स
(d) carbohydrates, fats / कार्बोहाइड्रेट्स, वसा


Q10. Washing of peeled vegetables removes the vitamin?
छिली हुई सब्जियों को धोने से कौन-सा विटामिन निकल जाता है?
(a) Vit. E/ विटामिन E
(b) Vit. D/ विटामिन D
(c) Vit. C/ विटामिन C
(d) Vit.  B/ विटामिन B

Solution

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Nutrients are chemical compounds in food that are used by the body to function properly and maintain health.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Soya bean is an easily digestible source of protein.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. Sodium and potassium play essential roles in transmission of nerve impulses in our body.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. unsaturated fats are liquid at room temperature. They have more double bonds than saturated fats, meaning they cannot be packed as tightly as saturated fats.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Water-soluble vitamins include the vitamin B-complex and vitamin C, and are essential nutrients needed daily by the body in very small quantities.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Lauric acid is a saturated fat. It is found in many vegetable fats, particularly in coconut and palm kernel oils.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Vitamin B12 contains metal ion cobalt hence it also referred to as cobalamin.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Excess carbohydrates are stored in the body as glycogen and body fats.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Diabetes is of two kinds, one where the body cannot produce insulin and the second in which the cells have developed resistance to insulin so absorption of glucose has gone down. Thus, the amount of sugar in blood increases. To control this, the level of fat intake can be increased. The lesser amount of fat is needed to satisfy hunger as compared to carbohydrates. Also, the energy produced by oxidation of fat is much higher. Thus, to control diabetes, consumption of carbohydrates is reduced and the intake of fats is increased.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Vitamin C is removed by washing peeled off vegetables.

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?