UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked EVS Questions | 30th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.The term used for the conservation of ecosystem and natural habitats and the maintenance and recovery of variable populations of species in their natural surrounding is-
पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और प्राकृतिक आवास के संरक्षण और उनके प्राकृतिक परिवेश में प्रजातियों की चर आबादी के रखरखाव और स्वास्थ्य लाभ के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला शब्द है
(a)Core conservation/ मूल संरक्षण
(b)In situ conservation/ इन-सीटू संरक्षण
(c)Ex situ conservation/ एक्स- सीटू संरक्षण
(d)Peripheral conservation/ परिधीय संरक्षण

Q2.Which of the following leads to global warming?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ग्लोबल वार्मिंग का कारण है?
(a)Water pollution/ जल प्रदूषण
(b)Soil pollution/ मृदा प्रदूषण
(c)Air pollution/ वायु प्रदूषण
(d)Noise pollution/ ध्वनि प्रदूषण

Q3.Which of the following is an example of air pollution?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या वायु प्रदूषण का एक उदाहरण है?
(a)Smoke and fog/ धुआँ और कोहरा
(b)Exhaust gas from cars/ गाड़ियों से निकलने वाली गैस
(c)Gases from burning wood or charcoal/ लकड़ी या तारकोल के जलने से निकलने वाली गैस
(d)All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4.The law to prevent pollution in India and many others countries prevent the use of –
भारत और कई अन्य देशों में प्रदूषण को रोकने के कानून ___के उपयोग को रोकते हैं.
(a)Paper bags/ कागज़ के थैले
(b)Plastic bags/ प्लास्टिक के थैले
(c)Nylon bags/ नायलॉन के थैले
(d)Leather bags/ लेदर के थैले

Q5.Which of the following causes global warming?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ग्लोबल वार्मिंग का कारण है?
(a)Gases from cars/ गाड़ियों से निकलने वाली गैस
(b)Gases from trees/ पेड़ों से निकलने वाली गैस
(c)Hot air from oven/ ओवन से निकलने वाली गरम हवा
(d)Cooking gas/ खाना पकाने से निकलने वाली गैस

Q6.Trees reduce pollution because they absorb
पेड़ प्रदूषण को कम करते हैं क्योंकि वे अवशोषित करते हैं
(a)Sulphur dioxide/ सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड
(b)Carbon dioxide/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(c)Carbon monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(d)Nitrogen/ नाइट्रोजन

Q7.Rise in water level in ocean is due to-
समुद्र में जल स्तर में वृद्धि का कारण है-
(a)Melting of ice in polar region/ ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र में बर्फ का पिघलना
(b)Excess rainfall/ अत्यधिक वर्षा
(c)Acid rain/ अम्ल वर्षा
(d)None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8.Which is the absolute temperature scale?
पूर्ण तापमान पैमाना कौन-सा है?
(a)Celsius/ सेल्सीयस
(b)Fahrenheit/ फारेनहाइट
(c)Kelvin/ केल्विन
(d)All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q9.Noise or noise pollution is measured in-
शोर या ध्वनि प्रदूषण को मापा जाता है-
(a)Phone/ फ़ोन
(b)Newton/ न्यूटन
(c)Decibel/ डेसिबल
(d)Decimal/ डेसीमल

Q10.The most harmful sulphur containing gas in the atmosphere is-
वायुमंडल में सबसे अधिक हानिकारक सल्फर गैस है-

Solution

S1.Ans. (b)
S2.Ans. (c)
S3.Ans. (d)
S4.Ans. (b)
S5.Ans. (a)
S6.Ans. (b)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8.Ans. (c)
S9.Ans. (c)
S10.Ans. (d)



      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      ×
      Login
      OR

      Forgot Password?

      ×
      Sign Up
      OR
      Forgot Password
      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Reset Password
      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      ×
      CHANGE PASSWORD