UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 28th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-2): Choose the correct meaning of given idiom:
Q1. ‘At arm’s length’ means 
(a) Length of arm
(b) At a distance
(c) Very near
(d) None of the above

Q2. ‘Leave no stone un-turned’ means  
(a) To do everything than can be done
(b) To do little
(c) To take rest
(d) None of these

Q3. Fill in the blank by choosing appropriate word from given options.
I am satisfied ______________ his innocence 
(a) At
(b) With
(c) For
(d) Of

Q4. Synonym of ‘worship’ is 
(a) Loathe
(b) Despise
(c) Adore
(d) Admire

Q5. Synonym of ‘yield’ is 
(a) Return
(b) Retain
(c) Incisive
(d) Shun

Q6. Antonym of ‘pacify’ is 
(a) Calm
(b) Provoke
(c) Joyous
(d)  None of the above

Q7. Antonym of ‘lax’ is 
(a) Careless
(b) Rigid
(c) Stiff
(d) None of the above

Q8. In the questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 
A person who eats human flesh is called 
(a) Cannibal
(b) Meat eater
(c) Obese
(d) None of the above

Q9. Fill in the blank:
‘The pen is ______________ than sword’ 
(a) Costlier
(b) Mightier
(c) Thinner
(d) None of the above

Q10. The opposite of ‘alien’ is 
(a) Native
(b) Domicile
(c) Natural
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. At arms’ length: keeps distance from something or somebody.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leave no stone un-turned: to do everything possible to find something or to solve a problem.
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD