UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 1st January 2020

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.




Q1. The pleader argued intelligently. 
Name the part of speech of the bold word in the above sentence. 
(a) Adjective
(b) Noun
(c) Verb
(d) Adverb

Direction (Q2-8): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.


Q2. The economic disparity (1)/ has grown rapid in (2)/ the era of globalization (3)/ and free market forces. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. The trainer revised (1)/ his work thorough (2)/ so that no one (3)/ could find fault with it. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. When he found out that (1)/ the girl had escaped (2)/ he was absolute (3)/ irritated and furious. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4


Q5. The district police arrested/five students for alleged obtaining admission to colleges/ by producing take documents.
(a) The district police arrested
(b) five students for alleged obtaining
(c) admission to colleges
(d) by producing take documents

Q6. Human babies whose mothers (1)/ have has the flue while pregnant may (2)/ have a greater risk of developing (3)/ schizophrenia lately in life. (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. I reached (1)/ lately for the meeting (2)/ as I got (3)/ stuck in the traffic. (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. He was too tired that (1)/ he could not cross (2)/ the street even with (3)/ the help of a porter. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. He was too glad to see his friend.
(a) Very glad
(b) so glad
(c) to glad
(d) No improvement

Q10. The offer is very good so it just can’t be true.
(a) so good to
(b) rather good to
(c) too good to
(d) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intelligent is Adjective
intelligence = Noun
intelligently = Adverb

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. An adverb adds to the meaning of a verb, an adjective or another adverb.
Hence, has growth rapidly in … should be used here.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here adverb i.e. his work thoroughly… should be used because an adverb modifies a verb.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. An adverb modifies a Verb and also an Adjective. Hence, He was absolutely (Adverb) .. will be the correct usage.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, five students for allegedly obtaining …… should be used Adjective (alleged) is used for qualifying a Noun.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word lately (adverb) means: recently, in the recent past.
The word ‘later’ means; at a time in future.
Look at the sentences:
He had lately returned from Japan.
We are going to England later in the year.
Hence, schizophrenia later in life … should be used.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word ‘lately’ means: recently, in the recent past.
Hence, late should be used here instead of ‘lately’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here ‘too’ should be replaced by ‘so’.
Look the sentences:
He was too weak to walk.
If we remove too-to from the sentence and use so-that, it will be read as
He was so weak that he couldn’t walk.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Too’ shows a negative sense.
“Too’ is used before an adjective and adverb for saying that something is more than is good, necessary, possible, etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In some sentences, ‘too + adjective/ adverb+ infinitive’ is used. In such sentences, too + adjective / adverb shows cause and infinitive shows results.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?