UPTET 2019: Important Questions On Adverbs | 2nd January 2020

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-6): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is no improvement.

Q1. The process was too simple and easy to understand that it hardly took five minutes for us to grasp it. 
(a) No error
(b) and easy to understand that it hardly
(c) took five minutes for us to grasp it
(d) The process was very simple

Q2. He comes often to our house. 
(a) come often
(b) often comes
(c) often come
(d) No improvement

Q3. Didn’t Mr. Sharma come to the office yet? 
(a) Hadn’t
(b) Hasn’t
(c) Isn’t
(d) No improvement

Q4. Tarun had to prepare the document for his meeting urgently but he was hardly pressed for time. 
(a) hard pressed for timely
(b) hard pressed for time
(c) hard press to time
(d) hard pressing to timely

Q5. Presently, she is busy composing the music for her next play. 
(a) At the present
(b) In the present
(c) At present
(d) No improvement

Q6. The Japanese are hardly working people. 
(a) a hardworking people
(b) a hardly working people
(c) hard working people
(d) No improvement


Direction (Q7-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.
Q7. Padmini had not rarely missed (1)/ a dance performance or festival since (2)/ she was eight years old (3)/. No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. He studied (1)/ so hardly (2)/ he was sure of passing. (3)/ No error (4)   
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. Hard had he (1)/ thrown the ball (2)/ when it fell (3)/ on the ground. (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. She does not hardly (1)/ know what (2)/ happened yesterday (3)/. No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, the process was very simple… should be used. “Too is used before adjectives or adverbs for saying that something is more than is good, necessary, possible, etc.
Look at the sentence:
The dress was too tight for me.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word ‘often’ means – many times; frequently
Look at the sentences:
we often go there.
I have often wondered what happened to him.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, Present Perfect should be used as adverb ‘yet’ has been used.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word ‘hard’ is and Adjective/Adverb. The word ‘hardly’ means: almost no; almost not; it is used for suggestion that something is unlikely. Hence, ‘hard pressed for time’ should be used.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Presently = currently; now
In this meaning, ‘presently usually comes before the verb, adjective or noun it refers to. Presently = shortly
It is used at the end of a sentence.
Presently = happening after short time.
In this meaning, ‘presently’ comes at the beginning of the sentence.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word ‘hardly’ means rarely; almost no.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rarely (adverb) = not very often
As the sense suggests, it is an affirmative sentence i.e, Padmini had/ has rarely missed should be used.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, so hard that … should be used.
Hardly (adverb) = almost no; almost not.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hardly … when’s is a correct correlative.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, use of ‘hardly’ is erroneous. ‘Hardly’ means ‘nothing’ and states a negative sense. Therefore, ‘She does not know’ …… will be the correct usage.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?