UPTET 2019 | Most Important topics related EVS Questions | 9th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. Mira and Divya are young girls. Mira likes to eat samosas, cutlets and bread. Divya, on the other hand, takes an iron deficient diet. Which of the following disorders are Mira and Divya likely to suffer from, respectively? 
मीरा और दिव्या युवा लड़कियां हैं। मीरा को समोसा, कटलेट और ब्रेड खाना पसंद है। दूसरी ओर, दिव्या एक आयरन की कमी वाला आहार लेती हैं। मीरा और दिव्या को क्रमशः कौन-कौन से विकार होने की संभावना है?
(a) Obesity and scurvy / मोटापा और स्कर्वी
(b) Scurvy and anemia / स्कर्वी और एनीमिया
C) Anemia and night blindness/ एनीमिया और रतौंधी
(d) Obesity and anemia / मोटापा और एनीमिया

Q2. It has been observed that the process of digestion is faster inside the stomach than outside because 
यह देखा गया है कि पाचन क्रिया बाहर की तुलना में पेट के अंदर तेजी से होती है क्योंकि
(a) the digestive juices when kept outside the stomach become inactive/ पाचन रस जब पेट के बाहर रखा जाता है तो निष्क्रिय हो जाता है
(b) the food is churned in the stomach thereby increasing the surface area for quicker enzyme action / भोजन को पेट में डाला जाता है जिससे तेज एंजाइम क्रिया के लिए सतह क्षेत्र बढ़ जाता है
(c) the digestive juices inside the stomach are acidic, while outside they are alkaline / पेट के अंदर पाचन रस अम्लीय होते हैं, जबकि बाहर वे क्षारीय होते हैं
(d) the amount of digestive juices produced in the stomach in the presence of food is
much more/ भोजन की उपस्थिति में पेट में पैदा होने वाले पाचक रसों की मात्रा कहीं अधिक होती है


Q3. An egret bird is often seen on a buffalo’s back. This is because the egret / इग्रेट पक्षी अक्सर एक भैंस की पीठ पर देखा जाता है। क्योंकि
(a) feeds on parasites on the buffalo’s back / एग्रेट भैंस की पीठ पर परजीवियों को खाता है
(b) feeds on insects present in the grass/ एग्रेट घास में मौजूद कीड़ों को खाता है
(c) loves to sing while sitting on the buffalo’s back’ / एग्रेट भैंस की पीठ पर बैठकर गाना पसंद करता है
(d) rests after flying for a while / एग्रेट थोड़ी देर उड़ने के बाद आराम करता है

Q4. Durga lives in a village and cooks food on a chulha (earthen stove) using wood or cow dung cakes as fuel. She has been suffering from severe cough for the last three months. 
This may be due to the  
दुर्गा एक गाँव में रहती है और चूल्हे (मिट्टी के चूल्हे) पर भोजन बनाती है व ईंधन के रूप में लकड़ी या उपलों का उपयोग करती है. वह पिछले तीन महीनों से गंभीर खांसी से पीड़ित है. 
(a) smoke produced by burning fuels which may have caused her allergy / ईंधन के जलने से उत्पन्न धुआँ जिसके कारण उसे एलर्जी हो सकती है
(b) old age and pollution inside and outside her hut / उसकी वृद्धावस्था और उसकी झोपड़ी के अंदर और बाहर प्रदूषण
(c) carbon monoxide produced by burning fuel which may have been deposited in her respiratory tract / जलने वाले ईंधन से उत्पन्न कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड जो उसके श्वसन तंत्र में जमा हो सकती है
(d) soot produced by burning the fuels which may have been deposited in her respiratory tract/ ईंधन जलने से उत्पन्न राख’ जो उसके श्वसन तंत्र में जमा हो सकती है


Q5. Rina separated the garbage from the house into two piles shown below: 
रीना ने घर के कचरे को नीचे दिखाए गए दो ढेरों में अलग किया:

Rina has separated the garbage waste into two piles depending on the criteria 
मापदंड के आधार पर रीना ने कचरे को ढेरों में अलग कर दिया है
(a) Are household/ industrial waste / घरेलू पदार्थ/ औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट
(b) Have odour / are odourless/ गंध/बिना गंध वाले
(c) Can be decomposed / cannot be decomposed /अपघटित होने वाले/ अपघटित न होने वाले
(d) Can be recycled / cannot be recycled/ पुनःचक्रित होने वाले/ पुनःचक्रित न होने वाले


Q6. Chipko Movement was strengthened under the leadership of 

चिपको आंदोलन को किसके नेतृत्व में मजबूत किया गया था
(a) A.K. Banerjee / ए.के. बनर्जी
(b) Sunder Lal Bahuguna / सुंदर लाल बहुगुणा
(c) Amrita Devi Bishnoi / अमृता देवी बिश्नोई
(d) Medha Patkar /मेधा पाटकर
Q7. Vitamins are substances 
विटामिन वह तत्व हैं
(a) required in small quantities to prevent deficiency diseases / जो किसी कमी से होने वाले रोगों को रोकने के लिए कम मात्रा में आवश्यक होते हैं
(b) that increase our metabolic rate leading to loss of weight / जो हमारी चयापचय क्षमता बढ़ाते हैं जिससे वजन कम होता है
(c) required as medicines to make us healthy / जो हमें स्वस्थ बनाने के लिए दवाओं के रूप में आवश्यक है
(d)  that build muscles to keep us strong / जो हमें शक्तिशाली बनाने के लिए मांसपेशियों का निर्माण करते हैं
Q8. A farmer wanted to separate the grains from the chaff. This can be achieved by process called.  
एक किसान अनाज को भूसे से अलग करना चाहता है. इसे किस प्रक्रिया द्वारा किया जा सकता है
(a) Harvesting / कटाई
(b) Handpicking / हाथ से बीनना
(c) Threshing / गाहना
(d) Winnowing / फटकना
Q9. A man with blood group ‘O’ marries a woman with blood group ‘A’. The chance of their first child having blood group ‘O’ is 
ब्लड ग्रुप O वाला एक आदमी ब्लड ग्रुप A वाली महिला से शादी करता है. उनके पहले बच्चे का ब्लड ग्रुप O होने की संभावना है
(a) 25%
(b) 75%
(c) 50%
(d) 100%
Q10. A shooting Star is a 
टूटता तारा है
(a) Meteoroid which catches fire as it enters the Earth’s atmosphere / एक उल्कापिंड जो पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल में प्रवेश करते ही आग पकड़ लेता है
(b) Star which moves with a constant speed / तारा जो एक स्थिर गति के साथ चलता है
(c) Shining object which moves with a constant speed in the atmosphere / एक चमकने वाली वस्तु जो वायुमंडल में एक स्थिर गति के साथ चलती है
(d) Star with a tail at the end / एक तारा जिसके छोर पर एक पूंछ

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
You may also like to read : 
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD