UPTET 2019 Important Social Science Questions | 12th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Book “Causes of Indian revolt” is written by?
     “कॉज ऑफ़ इंडियन रिवोल्ट” पुस्तक किसके द्वारा लिखी गयी?
(a) Sayed Ahmed khan सईद अहमद खान
(b) S. N. Sen एस. एन. सेन
(c) Karl Marx कार्ल मार्क्स
(d) R. C. Mazumdar आर. सी. मजूमदार

Q2. Vedic Culture was from 
   वैदिक संस्कृति-
(a) 1450 BC to 500 BC/1450 बी.सी. से 500 बी.सी.
(b) 1500 BC to 600 BC/1500 बी.सी. से 600 बी.सी.
(c) 1300 BC to 400 BC/1300 बी.सी. से 400 बी.सी.
(d) 1400 BC to 500 BC/1400 बी.सी. से 500 बी.सी.

Q3. Tipu Sultan was son of ?
     टीपू सुल्तान किसके पुत्र थे?
(a) Mir Qasim मीर कासिम
(b) Sirajuddaula सिराजुद्दौला
(c) Haider Ali हैदर अली
(d) Mir Jafar मीर जाफर

Q4. Who put an end to the system of Dual Government in Bengal?
     बंगाल में दोहरी सरकार की व्यवस्था का अंत किसने किया?
(a) Clive क्लाइव
(b) Warren Hastings वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(c) British Parliament ब्रिटिश संसद
(d) Regulating Act विनियमन अधिनियम

Q5. Ramcharitmanas was written by?
    रामचरितमानस किसके द्वारा लिखी गयी?
(a) Kalidas कालिदास
(b) Ravidas रविदास
(c) Tulsidas तुलसीदास
(d) Kabir कबीर

Q6. Chhattisgarh came into existence on?
    छत्तीसगढ़ ____ में अस्तित्व में आया?
(a) 1st Nov. 2000/1 नवंबर 2000
(b) 1st Nov. 2001/1 नवंबर 2001
(c) 1st Nov. 2002/1 नवंबर 2002
(d) 1st Nov. 2003/1 नवंबर 2003

Q7. Who was the chairman of drafting committee? 
   प्रारूप समिति के अध्यक्ष कौन थे?
(a) K.M. Munshi के.एम. मुंशी
(b) Dr B.R. Ambedkar डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर
(c) Dr. Rajendra prasad डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(d) N Madhava Rao एन. माधव राव

Q8. Which Article is related with “Abolition of Untouchability?
    “अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन” किस अनुच्छेद से संबंधित है?
(a) Article 15 अनुच्छेद 15
(b) Article 16 अनुच्छेद 16
(c) Article 17 अनुच्छेद 17
(d) Article 18 अनुच्छेद 18

Q9. How many schedules are there in constitution of India?
    भारत के संविधान में कितनी अनुसूचियाँ हैं?
(a) 10 Schedules/10 अनुसूचियां
(b) 14 Schedules/14 अनुसूचियां
(c) 16 Schedules/16 अनुसूचियां
(d) 12 Schedules/12 अनुसूचियां

Q10. When was Bharatiya Jana Sangh formed? 
     भारतीय जनसंघ का गठन कब हुआ?
(a) 1951
(b) 1955
(c) 1947
(d) 1950

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD