UPTET 2019 | Important Science Questions | 14th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1.The image formed by plane mirror is 
समतल दर्पण द्वारा बनाई गई छवि होती है:
(a)Always erect/ हमेशा सीधी
(b)Always virtual/ हमेशा आभासी
(c) the same size/ समान आकार
(d)All of these / उपरोक्त सभी
Q2.Which mirror is suitable for dentists’ equipment to get a better view of cavity
कौन-सा दर्पण दंत चिकित्सा उपकरण के लिए उपयुक्त है, जिससे कैविटी का बेहतर दृश्य मिल सके?
(a)Concave mirror/ अवतल दर्पण
(b)Convex mirror/ उत्तल दर्पण
(c)Plane mirror/ समतल दर्पण
(d)Both concave mirror and convex mirror/ अवतल दर्पण और उत्तल दर्पण दोनों
Q3.Defect of vision near sightedness also known as
निकट दृष्टि दोष कहलाता है:
(a)Hypermetropia/हाइपरमेट्रोपिया
(b)Myopia/मायोपिया
(c)Presbyopia/ प्रेसबायोपिया
(d)None of these/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q4.The food is stored in which form in leaves?
पत्तियों में भोजन किस रूप में संग्रहीत होता है?
(a)Glucose/ग्लूकोस
(b)Fructose/ फ्रक्टोज
(c)Glycogen/ ग्लाइकोजन
(d)Strach/स्टार्च
Q5.Which of the following is the correct statement regarding bile?
पित्त के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सही है?
(a)secreted by bile duct and stored in liver/ पित्तनलिका द्वारा स्रावित होता है और यकृत में संग्रहीत होता है
(b)secreted by gall bladder and stored in liver/ पित्त मूत्राशय द्वारा स्रावित होता है और यकृत में संग्रहीत होता है
(c)secreted by liver and stored in bile duct/ जिगर द्वारा स्रावित होता है और पित्तनलिका में संग्रहीत होता है
(d)secreted by liver and stored in gall bladder/ जिगर द्वारा स्रावित होता है और पित्ताशय में संग्रहीत होता है
Q6.Two of the following organisms has a holozoic mode of nutrition. These organisms are:
निम्नलिखित जीवों में से दो में पोषण का होलोजोइक प्रकार है। ये जीव हैं:
(a)Paramecium and Plasmodium/ पैरामिसियम और प्लास्मोडियम
(b)Plasmodium and Parakeet/ प्लास्मोडियम और पैराकीट
(c)Parakeet and Amoeba/ पैराकीट और अमीबा
(d)Paramecium and Polar bear/ पैरामिसियम और पोलर बेयर
Q7.A substance Z turns methyl orange yellow, it will turn
एक पदार्थ Z मिथाइल नारंगी पीले रंग में बदल जाता है, यह 
(a)Red litmus blue / लाल लिटमस को नीला कर देगा
(b)Blue litmus red/ नीले लिटमस को लाल कर देगा
(c)Phenolphthalein colorless/ फिनोलफथेलिन को रंगहीन कर देगा
(d)Remain unchanged/ अपरिवर्तित रहेगा
Q8.An additional substance added during smelting, which reacts with impurities to form a fusible product. The substance is 
प्रगालन के दौरान एक अतिरिक्त पदार्थ मिलाया जाता है, जो गलानशील उत्पाद बनाने के लिए अशुद्धियों के साथ प्रतिक्रिया करता है. यह पदार्थ है,
(a)flux/अभिवाह
(b)Slag /लावा
(c)Gangue/ आधात्री
(d)Mud/ कीचड़
Q9.Which of the following is the ingredients of gun metal?
गन मेटल बनाने की सामग्री निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी है?
(a) Iron, Tin/ लोहा, टिन
(b)Copper, Tin/ तांबा, टिन
(b)Iron, Brass, Tin/ लोहा, पीतल, टिन
(d)Iron, Zinc, Titanium/ लोहा, जस्ता, टाइटेनियम
Q10.When an animal is cut into pieces and each piece grows into a complex organism. The process involved is 
जब एक जानवर को टुकड़ों में काट दिया जाता है और प्रत्येक टुकड़ा एक जटिल जीव में बढ़ता है. इस प्रक्रिया को कहा जाता है,
(a)Budding/ नवोदित
(b)Fragmentation/ विखंडन
(c)Regeneration/ पुनर्जनन
(d)Spore formation/ बीजाणु गठन
Solution
S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. The image formed by plane mirror is always virtual, erect, and same size.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Concave mirror give enlarged view.
S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Myopia is also known as near-sightedness.
S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Glucose in plants converted into starch for storage.
S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Bile is secreted by liver which is stored in gall bladder.
S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Holozoic nutrition is a method of nutrition that involves the ingestion of liquid or solid organic materials, digestion and assimilation of it to utilize it.
S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Z turns methyl orange yellow it is basic in nature. Thus Z, will turns red litmus blue.
S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Flux is added during smelting. It combines with infusible gangue present in the ore to form a fusible mass known as slag.
S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Gun metal is a type of bronze-an alloy of Copper (88%), Tin (8-10%), and Zinc (2-4%).
S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Regeneration is the process of formation of whole body part from a single piece.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD