UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Science Questions | 20th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. If the image of an object, formed by a concave mirror is virtual, erect and magnified, then the object is placed  
यदि अवतल दर्पण द्वारा निर्मित वस्तु का प्रतिबिम्ब आभासी, सीधा और आवर्धित होता है, तो वस्तु को रखा जाता है:
(a) At the principle focus / केंद्र बिंदु पर
(b) At the centre of curvature / वक्रता के केंद्र पर
(c) Beyond the centre of curvature / वक्रता के केंद्र से बाहर
(d) Between the pole of the mirror and the principal focus / दर्पण और केंद्र बिंदु के ध्रुव के बीच

Q2. A person is unable to read a newspaper without his glasses. He is most probably suffering from 
एक व्यक्ति अपने चश्मे के बिना अखबार पढ़ने में असमर्थ है. वह शायद पीड़ित है
(a) Myopia / निकट दृष्टि (मायोपिया)
(b) Presbyopia / जरादूरदृष्टि (प्रेसबायोपिया)
(c) Astigmatism / दृष्टिवैषम्य (एस्टिगमेटिस्म)
(d) Hypermetropia/ दूरदृष्टि (हाईपरमेट्रोपिया)

Q3. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सही ढंग से मेल नहीं खाता है?
(a) Galena/ गेलेना :        Lead Sulphide/ लेड सल्फाइड
(b) Green vitriol/हरा विट्रियल:    Copper sulphate/ कॉपर सलफेट
(c) Plaster of Paris/ प्लास्टर ऑफ पेरिस:    Calcium sulphate/ कैल्शियम सलफेट
(d) Calomel/ कैलौमेल :    Mercurous Chloride/ मर्क्यूरियस क्लोराइड


Q4. What is laughing gas?
 लाफिंग गैस क्या है?
(a) Carbon dioxide/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Sulphur oxide/ सल्फर ऑक्साइड
(c) Nitrogen Dioxide/ नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) Nitrous oxide/ नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड


Q5. pH of blood is ?
रक्त का पीएच है?
(a)  10.4
(b) 9
(c) 7.4
(d) 4

Q6. A long jumper runs before jumping because he
ऊंची छलांग के पहले खिलाड़ी दौड़ता है क्योंकि: 
(a) Covers a greater distance / अधिक दूरी तय करनी होती है
(b) Maintains momentum conservation/ संवेग की स्थिरता बनाए रखता है
(c) Gains energy by running/ दौड़ने से ऊर्जा मिलती है
(d) Gains momentum/ गति पकड़ता है


Q7. The photoperiodic stimulus perceived by
फोटोपेरोडिक उत्तेजना किसके द्वारा महसूस की जाती है?
(a) Leaves/ पत्तियां
(b) Buds/ कलियाँ
(c) Meristem/ विभज्योतक  )मेरिस्टम)
(d) Flowers/ फूल


Q8.Ornithorhynchus is an example of:
Ornithorhynchus एक उदाहरण है:
(a) Dinosaur/ डायनासोर
(b) Monotreme mammal/ मोनोट्रेम स्तनपायी
(c) Marsupial mammal/ मारसूपियल स्तनपायी
(d) Eutherian mammal/ यूथेरियन स्तनपायी


Q9. Correct sequence of urine formation is
 मूत्र निर्माण का सही क्रम है
(a) Filtration, reabsorption, secretion/ निस्पंदन, पुर्नअवशोषण, स्राव
(b) Secretion, reabsorption, filtration/ स्राव, पुर्नअवशोषण, निस्पंदन
(c) Reabsorption, secretion, filtration/ पुर्नअवशोषण, स्राव, निस्पंदन
(d) Reabsorption, filtration, secretion/ पुर्नअवशोषण, निस्पंदन, स्राव

Q10. Identify the wrong statement in the following
निम्नलिखित में गलत कथन को पहचानें
(a) Atomic radius of the elements increases as one move down the first group of the periodic table/ तत्वों के परमाणु दायरे में वृद्धि होती है वह क्योंकि आवर्त सारणी के पहले समूह को नीचे ले जाता है
(b) Atomic radius of the elements decreases as one moves across from left to right in the 2nd period of the/ तत्वों का परमाणु दायरा घट जाता है क्योंकि वह आवर्त सारणी के दूसरी अवधि में  बाएं से दाएं बढ़ने लगता है
(c) Amongst isoelectronic species, smaller the positive charge on the cation, smaller is the ionic radius/ आइसोइलेक्ट्रोनिक प्रकार में, धनायन पर धनात्मक आवेश जितना कम होता है, आयनिक दायरा भी उतना छोटा होता है
(d) Amongst isoelectronic species, greater the negative charge on the anion, larger is the ionic radius/ आइसोइलेक्ट्रोनिक प्रकार में, आयनों पर नकारात्मक आवेश जितना अधिक होता है, आयनिक दायरा भी उतना बड़ा होता है


Solution

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. If the image of an object, formed by a concave mirror is virtual, erect and magnified, then the object is placed between the pole of the mirror and the principal focus.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol.  Long sightedness or hypermetropia is eye related problem in which image is formed behind the retina. This may be due to short eye or cornea or crystalline lens does not refract the light enough.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. The chemical name of green vitriol is Iron(II) Sulfate Heptahydrate.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol.Nitrous oxide (N2O), more commonly referred to as laughing gas, is used as a local sedation method.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol.blood has a normal pH range of 7.35 to 7.45. This means that blood is naturally slightly alkaline or basic.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. An athlete runs before jumping to gain momentum. Because it helps in jumping higher and longer because of inertia of motion gained due to the motion.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol.the photoperiodic stimulus is perceived by the leaves. As a result, a floral hormone is produced in the leaves which are then translocated to the apical tip, subsequently causing the initiation of floral primordial.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol.Ornithorhynchus is the platypus or duck-billed platypus, which is a semi-aquatic egg-laying mammal endemic to eastern Australia. It is one of the five extant species of monotremes, the only mammals that lay eggs instead of giving birth

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol.There are three main steps of urine formation: glomerular filtration, reabsorption, and secretion.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol.the atomic radius of the elements decreases across a period from left to right due to increasing in effective nuclear charge.On moving down group,  since a number of shell increases, so atomic radius increases. Amongst isoelectronic species, ionic radius increases with increase in negative charge or decrease in positive charge.

You may also like to read :
    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    ×
    Login
    OR

    Forgot Password?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD