UPTET 2019 Important Polity Questions | 30th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam

Q1. Which of the following Article associate with Rights of citizenship of certain persons who have migrated to India from Pakistan?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा अनुच्छेद उन कुछ व्यक्तियों की नागरिकता के अधिकार से जुड़ा है जो पाकिस्तान से भारत चले आए हैं?
(a) Article 5/ अनुच्छेद 5
(b) Article 6/ अनुच्छेद 6
(c) Article 7/ अनुच्छेद 7
(d) Article 10/ अनुच्छेद 10

Q2. Which of the following is borrowed from Irish constitution?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या आयरिश संविधान से उधार लिया गया है?
(a) Directive principles of state policy/ राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(b) fundamental Right/ मौलिक अधिकार
(c) office of Governor/ राज्यपाल का कार्यालय
(d) Parliamentary Privilages and Bicameralism/ संसदीय विशेषाधिकार और द्विसदनीयता

Q3. Rajya Sabha held its first sitting on
 राज्यसभा ने अपनी पहली बैठक कब आयोजित की?
(a) 13 May 1950/ 13 मई 1950
(b) 13 May 1952/ 13 मई 1952
(c) 15 August 1952/ 15 अगस्त 1952
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Under which article there is a provision of joint sitting of both and houses of the parliament?
 किस अनुच्छेद के तहत संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक का प्रावधान है?
(a) Article 108/ अनुच्छेद108
(b) Article 118/ अनुच्छेद118
(c) Article 112/ अनुच्छेद 112
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Who among the following is the founder of the Bahujan Samaj Party?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन बहुजन समाज पार्टी का संस्थापक है?
(a) Kanshi Ram / कांशी राम
(b) Sahu Maharaj/ आहू महाराज
(c) B.R. Ambedkar/ बी.आर आंबेडकर
(d) Jotiba Phule/ ज्योतिबा फूले

Q6. In the context of democracies which of the following ideas is correct – democracies have successfully eliminated:
 लोकतंत्र के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विचार सही है- लोकतंत्रों ने सफलतापूर्वक समाप्त कर दिया है:
(a) conflict among people/ लोगों के बीच के संघर्ष को
(b) economic inequalities among people/ लोगों के बीच आर्थिक असमानताओं को
(c) difference of opinion about how marginalized sections are to be treated/ हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों का इलाज कैसे किया जाए, इस मतभेद को
(d) the idea of political inequality/ राजनीतिक असमानता के विचार को

Q7. Which of the following write contains an order from the supreme court or the high court to a lower court to perform public duty?
निम्नलिखित में से किस लेखन में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय या उच्च न्यायालय से निचली अदालत को सार्वजनिक कर्तव्य निभाने का आदेश है?
(a) Mandamus/ परमादेश
(b) certiorari/ उत्प्रेषण
(c) prohibition/ निषेधाज्ञा
(d) Habeas corpus/ बन्दी प्रत्यक्षीकरण

Q8.the Indian constitution provides for the impeachment of the president through legislative procedures carried out by the two houses of the parliament under Article
भारतीय संविधान का संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा की गई विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति के महाभियोग का प्रावधान प्रदान करता  इस अनुच्छेद में
(a) Article 124/ अनुच्छेद 124
(b) Article 67/ अनुच्छेद67
(c) Article 61/ अनुच्छेद 61
(d) Article 51/ अनुच्छेद 51

Q9. Which of the following is given in Article 368 (part 20) of the Indian constitution?
निम्नलिखित में से भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 368 (भाग 20) में कौन दिया गया है?
(a) official language/ आधिकारिक भाषा
(b) Amendment of the constitution/ संविधान का संशोधन
(c) Elections/ चुनाव
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. Who among the following appoints the Attorney General of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत के महान्यायवादी की नियुक्ति करता है?
(a) Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री
(b) Chief Minister/ मुख्य मंत्री
(c) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(d) Vice-President/ उप-राष्ट्रपति

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD