UPTET 2019 Important Polity Questions | 25th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Who was the president of India at the time of the proclamation of emergency in 1976?
1976 में आपातकाल की घोषणा के समय भारत के राष्ट्रपति कौन थे?
(a) Zakir Husen/ जाकिर हुसैन
(b) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed/ फखरुद्दीन अली अहमद
(c) V.V. Giri/ वी.वी गिरी
(d) Morarji Desai / मोरारजी देसाई

Q2. Who is the commander-in-chief of Indian armed forces?
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के कमांडर-इन-चीफ कौन हैं?
(a) Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री
(b) Defense Minister/ रक्षा मंत्री
(c) Vice President/ उप राष्ट्रपति
(d) President/ राष्ट्रपति

Q3. Which of the following considered Right to constitutional Remedies as the heart and Soul of Indian constitution?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारतीय संविधान के हृदय और आत्मा के रूप में संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार माना जाता है?
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar/ डॉ. बी आर. आंबेडकर
(b) Mahatma Gandhi/ महात्मा गांधी
(c) Sardar Ballabh bhai Patel/ सरदार बल्लभ भाई पटेल
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following Article of the Indian Constitution codifies the rule of law?
भारतीय संविधान का निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा अनुच्छेद कानून के शासन को संहिताबद्ध करता है?
(a) Article 5/ अनुच्छेद 5
(b) Article 9/ अनुच्छेद 9
(c) Article 14/ अनुच्छेद 14
(d) Article 15/ अनुच्छेद 15

Q5. Which of the following Article provides for an advisory jurisdiction for the supreme court under this provision, the president may seek opinion of the supreme court on public matters?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा अनुच्छेद इस प्रावधान के तहत सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को एक सलाहकार क्षेत्राधिकार प्रदान करता है, जिसमें राष्ट्रपति सार्वजनिक मामलों पर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की राय ले सकता है?
(a) Article 248/ 248 अनुच्छेद
(b) Article 143/ 143 अनुच्छेद
(c) Article 301/ 301 अनुच्छेद
(d) Article 148/ 148 अनुच्छेद

Q6. According to Article 153, there shall be a _____ for each state
अनुच्छेद 153 के अनुसार, प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए एक _____ होगा
(a) Chief minister/ मुख्य मंत्री
(b) Chief justice of high court/ उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) Governor/ राज्यपाल

Q7. Which of the following state formed in 2000 on linguistic lines?
 निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का गठन 2000 में भाषाई आधार पर हुआ था?
(a) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
(b) Jharkhand/ झारखण्ड
(c) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. The Vice-President is the ex-officio chairman of
उपराष्ट्रपति किसका का पदेन अध्यक्ष होता है?
(a) Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा
(b) Rajya Sabha/ राज्यसभा
(c) Planning Commission/ योजना आयोग
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The Swaran Singh committee recommended:
स्वर्ण सिंह समिति ने सिफारिश की:
(a) The constitution of the state-level Election commissions. / राज्य स्तरीय चुनाव आयोग का गठन
(b) Panchayati-Raj reforms/ पंचायती-राज सुधार
(c) Inclusion of fundamental Duties in the Indian Constitution. / भारतीय संविधान में मौलिक कर्तव्यों का समावेश
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following schedule provide Anti-defection provisions for members of parliament and state legislatures?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी अनुसूची संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं के सदस्यों के लिए दलबदल-विरोधी प्रावधान प्रदान करती है?
(a) Tenth Schedule/ दसवीं अनुसूची
(b) Ninth Schedule/ नौवीं अनुसूची
(c) fourth Schedule/ चौथी अनुसूची
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD