UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Physics Questions | 19th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Name of the instrument to measure atmospheric pressure?
वायुमंडलीय दबाव को मापने के उपकरण का नाम?
(a)Barometer/ बैरोमीटर
(b)Barograph/ बैरोग्राफ
(c)Bolometer/ बोलोमीटर
(d)Calipers/ कैलिपर 
Q2. Radian per second is unit of
रेडियन प्रति सेकंड किसकी इकाई है?
(a)Momentum/ संवेग
(b)Moment of Inertia/ जड़त्वाघूर्ण
(c) Frequency/ आवृत्ति
(d) Angular Velocity/ कोणीय वेग
Q3.Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक सदिश मात्रा नहीं है?
(a) Speed/ गति 
(b) Velocity/ वेग
(c) Torque/ बलाघूर्ण 
(d) Displacement/ विस्थापन
Q4. Two electric bulbs marked 25W – 220V and 100W – 220V are connected in series to a 440Vsupply. Which of the bulbs will fuse?
25W – 220V और 100W – 220V चिह्नित दो बिजली के बल्ब श्रृंखलाक्रम में एक 440V आपूर्ति से जुड़े हैं. कौन-सा बल्ब फ्यूज होगा?
(a) 25 W 
(b) Both/ दोनों
(c) 100 W 
(d) Neither/ कोई नहीं
Q5. A solid ball of metal has a spherical cavity inside it. When the ball is heated the volume 
of the cavity will
धातु की एक ठोस गेंद के अंदर गोलाकार छिद्र है. जब गेंद को गर्म किया जाता है तो छिद्र का आकार:
(a) Decrease/ छोटा होगा
(b) Increase/ बड़ा होगा
(c) Remain unaffected/ अप्रभावित रहेगा 
(d) Have its shape changed/ इसका आकार बदल जाएगा
Q6. Sound following a flash of lightening is called
बिजली चमकने के बाद जो ध्वनि निकलती है उसे कहा जाता है:
(a) Stoning/ पत्थराव 
(b) Bolting/ बोल्टिंग
(c) Thunder/ गर्जन
(d) Cloud clash/ बादल फटना
Q7.The basic reason for the extraordinary sparkle of suitably cut diamond is that
सही ढंग से कटे हुए हीरे की असाधारण चमक का मूल कारण है कि 
(a) It has well defined cleavage planes/ इसमें स्पष्ट विदलन होता है 
(b) It has a very high transparency/ इसमें बहुत अधिक पारदर्शिता होती है
(c) It has a very high refractive index/ इसका अपवर्तनांक उच्च होता है 
(d) It is very hard/ यह काफी कठोर होता है
Q8. A bucket of water is hung from a spring balance. A piece of iron is suspended in the water without touching the sides or touching the bottom of the bucket. The reading of the spring balance
पानी की एक बाल्टी कमानीदार तराजू से लटका दी जाती है. बाल्टी के किनारों या तल को छुए बिना लोहे का एक टुकड़ा इसमें लटका दिया जाता है. तराजू का माप:
(a) Will increase/ बढ़ेगा
(b) Will decrease/ घटेगा
(c) Does not change/ उसमें कोई परिवर्तन नहीं होगा
(d)Varies with the increase of depth of the immersion of the iron piece/ लोहे के टुकड़े के गहराई में डूबने के साथ इसमें परिवर्तन होता रहेगा
Q9. The rate of change of linear momentum of a body falling freely under gravity is equal to its ____?
गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल से गिरने वाली किसी वास्तु के रैखिक गति के परिवर्तन की दर इसके ____ के बराबर है?
(a) Kinetic Energy/ गतिज ऊर्जा
(b) Weight/ वजन
(c) Potential Energy/ स्थितिज ऊर्जा
(d) Impulse/ आवेग
Q10.Brightness of bulb depends on voltage or current?
बल्ब की चमक वोल्टेज निर्भर करती है या विद्युत धरा पर?
(a) Current/ विद्युत धरा
(b) Voltage/ वोल्टेज
(c) Both A & B/ A व B दोनों 
(d) None/ कोई नहीं
Solution
S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Barograph – Recordings of atmospheric pressure, Bolometer – Used to measure heat radiation, Calipers – Used to measure inner and outer diameters of bodies and Barometer is used to measure atmospheric pressure.
S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Unit of Momentum is kilogram meter per second, Unit of Moment of Inertia is kilogram square meter, Unit of frequency is Hertz and Unit of Angular velocity is radian per second. 
S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. A vector quantity is a quantity which has both magnitude and direction. Here in the given options, speed is a scalar quantity but not the vector quantity.
S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Let R₁ and R₂ be the resistance of both the bulbs.
Rating of First bulb = 25 W – 220 V = R₁
Rating of Second bulb = 100 W – 220 V = R₂
We know,
P = V²/R ∴ R = V²/P
Now,
R₁ = (220)² / 25
= 48400/25
= 1936 ohm
R₂ = (220)² / 100
= 48400/100
= 484 ohm
Hence, R₁ > R₂. And, V α R
So, voltage will be more in R₁. 
Hence, 25 W bulb will fuse.
S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The metal ball can be considered to be made up of several layers of thinner ones. On heating each of these layers will increase in radius. As the inner most layer also increases its radius, the volume inside it i.e, the volume of the hollow portion will also increase.
S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. The Sound following the flash of lighting is because of Thunder. Lightening is seen earlier than thunder because light travels much faster than sound.
S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. the extraordinary sparkle of suitably cut diamond is because it has a very high refractive index.
S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. When the piece of iron is lowered into the water, the water level in the bucket increases. And so the pressure at the bottom of bucket also increases. Thus the total thrust at the bottom also increases. Therefore, the spring balance reading increases.
S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Rate of change of impulse equals the force. In case of freely falling body the only force is the weight.
S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Brightness of bulb depends on both voltage and current. The brightness depends on power.
Since, we know that Power (P) = Voltage x Current (V I)
So whether you increase the current or the voltage the brightness will increase.

You may also like to read :

    Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    ×
    Login
    OR

    Forgot Password?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD