UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019

UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.

(a) 1
(b)0
(c)6
(d)5

Q2. The difference between the place value and the face value of 6 in the numeral 856973
856973 में 6 के स्थानिक मान और अंकित मान के बीच का अंतर:
(a) 9764
(b) 6973
(c) 5994
(d) 6000

Q3. 414 × x × 7 = 127512 
(a) 36
(b) 44
(c) 40
(d) 48

(a) –1
(b) 1
(c) 0.1
(d) 0

(a) 1.9/13
(b) 1.9/130
(c) 190/13
(d) 19/13

Q6. The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 6,000; that of Q and R is 4500; and that of P and R is 5500. What is P’s monthly income?
P और Q की औसत मासिक आय 6,000 रु है; Q और R की 4500 है; और P और R की 5500 है. P की मासिक आय क्या होगी?
(a) 16,000
(b) 9,000
(c) 5,500
(d) 7,000

Q7. Sonal is 40 years old and Nitiya is 60 years old. How many years ago was the ratio of their ages 3 : 5?
सोनल की आयु 40 वर्ष है और नित्या की 60 वर्ष है. कितने साल पहले उनकी आयु का अनुपात 3: 5 था? 
(a) 5 years / 5 वर्ष
(b) 10 years/ 10 वर्ष
(c) 20 years / 20 वर्ष
(d) 37 years / 37 वर्ष

(a) 36
(b) 8
(c) 18
(d) 12

Q9. A man buys 10 articles for Rs. 8 and sells them at the rate of Rs. 1.25 per article. His Profit is 
एक आदमी 8 रुपये में 10 वस्तुएं खरीदता है और उन्हें 1.25रु प्रति वस्तु की दर से बेचता है. उसका लाभ होगा:

Q10. Successive discounts of 10%, 12% and 15% amount to a single discount of 
10%, 12% और 15% की क्रमिक छूट पर एकल छूट होगी
 (a) 32.68%
(b) 35.28%
(c) 36.38%
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

= 6 + 5
= 11
So, Unit digit = 1

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The face value of numeral 856973 = 6      …(1)
The place value of numeral 856973 = 6000    …(2)
Difference between the place value and face value.
= 6000 – 6
= 5994

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. 414 × x × 7 = 127512

x = 44

S4. Ans.(d)

= 5.5 – [6.5 – {3.5 ÷ (6.5 – 3.0}]
= 5.5 – [6.5 – (3.5 ÷ 3.5}]
= 5.5 – (6.5 – 1)
= 5.5 – 5.5
= 0

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The average monthly income of P and Q = Rs. 6000
Total monthly income of P and Q = Rs 12000                   …(1)
The average monthly income of Q and R = Rs. 4,500
Total monthly income of Q and R = Rs. 9,000                  …(2)
The average monthly income of P and R = Rs. 5,500
Total monthly income of P and R = Rs. 11,000               ….(3)

= 16,000
So, Income of ‘P’ = total Income –(Q+R)
= 16,000 – 9,000
= 7,000

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sonal’s age = 40 years
Nitiya’s age = 60 years

5(40-x) = 3(60-x)
200-5x = 180-3x
200-180 = -3x+5x
20 = 2x
X = 10

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total cost price of 10 articles = Rs. 8
Total selling price of 10 articles = Rs. 1.25 × 10
= Rs. 12.5
Profit = 12.5 – 8 (Selling price – Cost price)
= 4.5

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Successive discounts of 10%, 12% and 15% amount to a single discount

Discount = 100 – 67.32%
= 32.68%

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD