UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar Questions | 19th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-5): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase in bold. Choose the alternative which best express the meaning of the given idiom/phrase. 

Q1. I had to pull strings to put up a good show. 
(a) play music 
(b) use personal influence 
(c) use the instrument
(d) play a song 
Q2. You can easily overcome this situation if you keep your head
(a) keep faith in 
(b) remain calm 
(c) believe in 
(d) trust the others
Q3. It is clear that the ideas of both reformers ran in the same groove
(a) promoted each other 
(b) clashed with each other 
(c) moved in harmony 
(d) moved in different directions 
Q4. This place affords a bird’s eye view of the green valley below. 
(a) a beautiful view 
(b) a narrow view 
(c) an overview 
(d) an ugly view 
Q5. He works in fits and starts
(a) consistently
(b) irregularly 
(c) in high spirits 
(d) enthusiastically 
Directions (Q6-10): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given Idiom/phrase. 
Q6. Build castles in the air 
(a) waste time 
(b) daydream
(c) build house 
(d) work hard 
Q7. Sought after 
(a) highly paid 
(b) pursued by 
(c) in great demand 
(d) with great talent 
Q8. All at sea 
(a) very proud 
(b) overjoyed 
(c) puzzled 
(d) excited 
Q9. To hit below the belt
(a) to punish 
(b) to tie with a belt 
(c) to hit with a belt 
(d) to attack unfairly 
Q10. Pot-luck dinner 
(a) dinner where every-body brings something to eat 
(b) dinner where everybody pays for his food 
(c) dinner where only soup is served 
(d) dinner where people eat and play games at the same time 
 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. idiom to pull string means: To use the power or influence one has over others.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. idiom keep your head means: to remain calm in a difficult situation. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom be run in the same groove means: moved/ advance in harmony.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom a bird’s eye view of something means: a view of something from a high position looking down. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. irregularly/ at irregular interval.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Idiom build castles in the air means: plans or dream that are not likely to happen or come true; daydream. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom sought after (Adjective) means: wanted by many people because it is of very good quality or difficult to get or to find. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom all at sea means: confused and not knowing what to do; puzzled. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Idiom to hit below the belt means: to attack unfairly; a tactic that is unfair or underhanded.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idioms pot-luck dinner means: A dinner to which each guest brings some food, which is then shared our among the guests. 
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD