UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions | 14th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following Lake is a lagoon lake?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी झील एक लैगून झील है?
(a) Dal Lake/ डल झील
(b) Loktak Lake/ लोकताक झील
(c) Chilka Lake/ चिल्का झील
(d) Sambhar Lake/ सांभर झील

Q2. Which of the following mountain passes forms the ‘tri-junction’ of India, china and Myanmar?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा पर्वत दर्रा भारत, चीन और म्यांमार का त्रि-संगम बनाता है?
(a) Jelep La/ जेलेप ला
(b) Bomdi La/ बोमडिला
(c) Nathu La/ नाथू ला
(d) Diphu/ डिफू

Q3. ‘Slash and burn’ agriculture is Known as Jhumming in which region?
स्लैश और बर्न कृषि को किस क्षेत्र में झूमिंग के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) North region/ उत्तरी क्षेत्र
(b) South region/ दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
(c) North-eastern region/ उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र
(d) North-western region/ उत्तर-पश्चिमी क्षेत्र

Q4. Which of the following is a ‘Zaid’ crop?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी एक ‘जायद’ फसल है?
(a) Cucumber/खीरा
(b) Groundnut/ मूंगफली
(c) Soyabean/सोयाबीन
(d) Peas/मटर

Q5. Which movement is also known as Blood-less Revolution?
किस आंदोलन को रक्तहीन क्रांति के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Quit India movement/ भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन
(b) Bhoodan-Gramdan movement/ भूदान-ग्रामदान आंदोलन
(c) Civil disobedience movement/ सविनय अवज्ञा आन्दोलन
(d) Champaran movement/ चंपारण आंदोलन

Q6. Which one of the following is announced by the government in support of a crop?
निम्नलिखित में से सरकार द्वारा किसकी घोषणा एक फसल के समर्थन में की गयी थी?
(a) Maximum support price/ अधिकतम समर्थन मूल्य
(b) Minimum support price/ न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य
(c) Moderate support prize/ मध्यम समर्थन मूल्य
(d) Influential support prize/ प्रभावशाली समर्थन मूल्य

Q7. The highest peak in the Eastern Ghats is
पूर्वी घाट की सबसे ऊँची चोटी है
(a) Anai Mudi/ अनाइमुडी
(b) Mahendragiri/ महेन्द्रगिरी
(c) Jindhagoda/ जिंदघड़ा
(d) Kanchenjunga/ कंचनजंगा

Q8. Which one amongst the following rivers flows through a rift valley?
निम्नलिखित नदियों में से कौन-सी नदी एक रिफ्ट घाटी से होकर बहती है?
(a) Mahanadi/ महानदी
(b) Tungabhadra/तुंगभद्र
(c) Krishna/ कृष्णा
(d) Tapi/ तापी

Q9. In which of the following states is the Wular Lake located?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में वुलर झील स्थित है?
(a) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Jammu and Kashmir/ जम्मू और कश्मीर

Q10. Which of the following imaginary line almost divides India into two equal parts?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी काल्पनिक रेखा भारत को लगभग दो समान भागों में विभाजित करती है?
(a) Equator/ भूमध्य रेखा
(b) Tropic of Cancer/ कर्क रेखा
(c) Tropic of Capricorn/ मकर रेखा
(d) Arctic Circle/ आर्कटिक वृत्त

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD