UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions | 21st December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Southernmost point of India is 
भारत का सबसे दक्षिणी बिंदु है:
(a) Siachian Glacier/ सियाचिन ग्लेशियर
(b) Indira Point/ इंदिरा पॉइंट
(c) Kibithu/ किबिथू
(d)  None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Study of soil is called
मृदा अध्ययन कहा जाता है
(a) Phytology/ पादपविज्ञान
(b) Sociology/ समाज विज्ञान
(c) Geology/ भूविज्ञान
(d) Pedology/ मृदाविज्ञान

Q3. Which of the following scholars coined the term ‘Geography’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस विद्वान ने ‘भूगोल’ शब्द गढ़ा?
(a) Herodotus/ हेरोडोटस
(b) Galileo/ गैलिलियो
(c) Erathosthenese/ इरैटोस्थनिज़
(d) Aristotle/ अरस्तु

Q4. The upper portion of the Mantle is called
मेंटल के ऊपरी हिस्से को कहा जाता है
(a) lithosphere/ स्थलमंडल
(b) exosphere/ बहिर्मंडल
(c) asthenosphere/ एस्थेनोस्फीयर
(d) None of the above

Q5. Which type of volcanic eruptions have caused Deccan trap formations?
किस प्रकार के ज्वालामुखी विस्फोटों के कारण दक्कन ट्रैप बनें?
(a) Shield/ ढाल
(b) Flood/ ज्वार
(c) Composite/ संयुक्त
(d) Caldera/ कुण्ड


Q6. Polar Fleeing Force relates to:
ध्रुवीय पलायन बल संबंधित है:
(a) Revolution of the Earth/ पृथ्वी के परिक्रमण
(b) Rotation of the Earth/ पृथ्वी के घूर्णन
(c) Gravitation/ ग्रुत्वाकर्षण
(d) Tides/ ज्वार

Q7. Which one of the following are the two main constituents of granite?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ग्रेनाइट के दो मुख्य घटक हैं?
(a) Iron and Nickel/ आयरन और निकल
(b) Iron and Silver/ आयरन और सिल्वर
(c) Silica and Aluminium/ सिलिका और एल्युमीनियम
(d) Iron oxide and Potassium/ आयरन ऑक्साइड और पोटैशियम

Q8. A deep valley characterized by sleep step-like side slopes is known as
स्लीप स्टेप की तरह एक गहरी घाटी, जिसे साइड स्लोप के रूप में जाना जाता है, कहलाती है:
(a) U-shaped valley/ यू आकार की घाटी
(b) Blind valley/ ब्लाइंड वैली
(c) Gorge/ जोर्ज
(d) Canyon/ कैनियन


Q9. The sun is directly overhead at noon on 21st June at:
21 जून को दोपहर के समय सूर्य सीधे होता है:
(a) The equator/ भूमध्य रेखा पर
(b) 23.5° N/ 23.5° उ. पर
(c) 23.5° S/ 23.5° द. पर
(d) 66.5° N/ 66.5° उ. पर

Q10. The transformation of water vapour into water is called
जल में जल वाष्प के परिवर्तन को कहा जाता है:
(a) Condensation/ संघनन
(b) Sublimation/ ऊध्र्वपातक
(c) Vapourisation/ वाष्पीकरण
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD