UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions | 17th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following soil have the attributes of cracks and Shrinks in dry condition?
निम्नलिखित में से किस मिट्टी में शुष्क स्थिति में दरारें और सिकुड़न के गुण हैं?
(a) Black clay soil/ काली चिकनी मिटटी
(b) Red porous soil/ लाल झरझरी मिट्टी
(c) Sandy soil/ रेतीली मिट्टी
(d) Loamy soil/ बलुई मिट्टी

Q2. Which is the largest sugar producing state in India?
भारत का सबसे बड़ा चीनी उत्पादक राज्य कौन सा है?
(a) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(b) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल

Q3. Which of the following is the largest river basin of Indian peninsular region?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय प्रायद्वीपीय क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी नदी द्रोणी है?
(a) Narmada/ नर्मदा
(b) Koyna/ कोयना
(c) Krishna/ कृष्णा
(d) Godavari/ गोदावरी

Q4. Which of the following places receives the highest rainfall in the world?
दुनिया में सबसे अधिक वर्षा निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर होती है?
(a) Silchar/ सिलचर
(b) Mawsynram/ मावसिनराम
(c) Cherrapunji / चेरापुंजी
(d) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी

Q5. Where does the Palk Strait lies?
पाक जलडमरूमध्य कहाँ है?
(a) India and Sri Lanka/ भारत और श्रीलंका
(b) India and Maldives/ भारत और मालदीव
(c) China and India/ चीन और भारत
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which one of the following figures represents the age of the earth?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा आंकड़ा पृथ्वी की आयु बताता है?
(a) 4.6 million years/4.6 मिलियन वर्ष
(b) 4.6 billion years/ 4.6 बिलियन वर्ष
(c) 13.7 billion years/ 13.7 बिलियन वर्ष
(d) 13.7 trillion years/ 13.7 ट्रिलियन वर्ष

Q7. Which one of the following earthquake waves is more destructive?
भूकंप की निम्नलिखित तरंगों में से कौन-सी अधिक विनाशकारी है?
(a) P-waves/ पी-तरंगें
(b) Surface waves/ पृष्ठीय तरंगें
(c) S-waves/ एस- तरंगें
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is the hardest minerals?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सबसे कठोर खनिज है?
(a) Topaz/ पुखराज
(b) Quartz/ स्फटिक
(c) Diamond/हीरा
(d) Feldspar/ फेल्सपार

Q9. Which of the following is not a sedimentary rocks?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक अवसादी चट्टान नहीं है?
(a) Tillite /टिलिट
(b) Breccia /ब्रेशिया
(c) Borax/ बोरेक्स
(d) Marble/ संगमरमर

Q10. Atmospheric layer important for human beings is:
मनुष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वायुमंडलीय परत है:
(a) Stratosphere/ समतापमंडल
(b) Troposphere/ क्षोभमंडल
(c) Mesosphere/ मध्यमंडल
(d) Ionosphere/ आयनमंडल

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD