UPTET 2019: Important English Questions | 3rd January 2020

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.




Directions (Q1 -3): In the following questions, you have a brief passage with some questions following the passage. Read passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
The Indians as a group are not cohesive. There is a lack of coordination among individuals, groups, institutions and states. This lack of coordination may be traced to selfishness, lack of trust and the inability to find joy in working together as a team for a common goal. This leads to divisiveness, asking for criticism, with the result images are tarnished and the main purpose is defeated. This phenomenon is visible among the bureaucrats, the politicians, the intellectuals, the business community and the sports fraternity, all those who matter and who give a poor account of themselves as a group despite individual brilliance. This contrast in human behavior can perhaps be traced to age-old beliefs, religious tolerance, poverty and the diversity in day-to-day living conditions.

Q1. Why are the Indians not cohesive as a group? 
(a) There is a lack of coordination between individuals
(b) There is a lack of coordination among individuals, groups and states
(c) There is a lack of coordination between individuals and states
(d) There is a lack of coordination among individuals, groups, institutions and states

Q2. What does lack of coordination lead to?
(a) Divisiveness
(b) Divisiveness and asking for criticism,
(c) Asking for criticism
(d) Nothing in particular

Q3. Which work in the passage means loss of brightness or dull? 
(a) Brilliance
(b) Phenomenon
(c) Visible
(d) Tarnish

Directions (Q4-5): In the following questions, some of the sentences have error and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is (4), i.e., No error. 

Q4. You could be better off these days (1)/and this enables you (2)/to have little more fun. (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. In that wholesales shop (1)/they do not sell (2)/fewer than ten bags of rice. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

 Directions (Q6-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 

Q6. GIGANTIC 
(a) Colossal
(b) Colorful
(c) Beautiful
(d) Fantastic

Q7. STUBBORN 
(a) Timid
(b) Arrogant
(c) Adamant
(d) Angry

Directions (Q8-9): In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word. 

Q8. CONFORM  
(a) differ
(b) reject
(c) question
(d) ignore

Q9. SUMMIT 
(a) end
(b) last
(c) base
(d) bottom

Directions (Q10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. 

Q10. The manager needs to hold _____________ his anger. 
(a) on
(b) with
(c) down
(d) back

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is a lack of coordination among individuals, groups, institutions and states

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Divisiveness and asking for criticism

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tarnish

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Be better off’ is used to say that somebody is/would be happier or more satisfied if they were in a particular position or did a particular thing.
Look at the sentence:
The weather was so bad we would have been off staying at home.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, replace ‘fewer than ten bags of rice’ by ‘less than ten bags of rice’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word Gigantic (Adjective) mean: extremely large.
Look at the sentence:
A Shining cricket earns a colossal amount of money.
Hence, the words Colossal and gigantic are synonymous. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word Stubborn (Adjective)mean: obstinate; determined not to change your opinion or attitude; persistent.
He was too stubborn to admit that he was wrong.
The word Adamant means: determined not to change your mind or to be persuaded about something.
Look at the sentence:
Siara was adamant that she would not come.
Hence, the words stubborn and adamant are synonymous.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word Conform (verb) means: to behave and think in the same way as most other people in a group or society; comply; agree.
Look at the sentence:
There is considerable pressure on teenagers to conform.
The building does not conform with safety regulations.
Hence the words conform and differ are antonymous. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word Summit (Noun) means: the highest point of something, especially the top of a mountain.
Look at the sentence:
We reached the summit at noon.
Hence, the words summit and bottom are antonymous.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. back

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *