UPTET 2019: Important English Questions | 17th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.


Direction (Q1-10): Fill in the blank with appropriate option from those given below:
Q1. __________ book I purchased yesterday, is not good.
(a) A
(b) An
(c) The
(d) Any
Q2. Post _______ letter today positivity.
(a) The
(b) An
(c) A
(d) None of these.
Q3. There was _________ accident yesterday.
(a) A
(b) The
(c) An
(d) One
Q4. She offered me _______ cup of coffee but I refused.
(a) The
(b) None of these
(c) An
(d) A
Q5. There is _______ time for everything. Don’t mix them up.
(a) An
(b) The
(c) A
(d) One
Q6. Take ______ Umbrella as it may rain.
(a) An
(b) A
(c) The
(d) None of these
Q7. We went to _______ Apollo circus yesterday.
(a) One
(b) The
(c) On
(d) A
Q8. Could you boil _____ egg for the baby?
(a) The
(b) A
(c) An
(d) None of these
Q9. I will reach the school after _____ hour.
(a) Any
(b) The
(c) A
(d) An
Q10. _________ Yamuna flows at the back of our house.
(a) A
(b) An
(c) The
(d) None of these
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c) 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD