UPTET 2019: Important English Questions | 18th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-10): In the following questions, four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt words as your answer. 

Q1. 
(a) Maintennance 
(b) Manteinance 
(c) Maintenance 
(d) Mentenance 
Q2. 
(a) Elcution 
(b) Elocation 
(c) Elocution 
(d) Elocutiun 
Q3. 
(a) Juxtaposition 
(b) Justaposition 
(c) Jaxtaposition
(d) Jaustaposition 
 
Q4. 
(a) Hazardous 
(b) Hazardos 
(c) Hazzardous 
(d) Hazardus 
Q5. 
(a) Omission 
(b) Omision 
(c) Ommision 
(d) Ommission 
 
Q6. 
(a) Comemmorate 
(b) Commemorate 
(c) Comemorate 
(d) Comemorrate  
Q7. 
(a) Indigenious 
(b) Indigenous 
(c) Indiginous 
(d) Indegenous 
Q8. 
(a) Embarased 
(b) Embarassed 
(c) Embarrassed 
(d) Embarrased 
 
Q9. 
(a) Campagnes 
(b) Campaignes 
(c) Campaines 
(d) Campaigns 
Q10. 
(a) Questionnair 
(b) Questionaire 
(c) Questionnare
(d) Questionnaire 
 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maintenance: the process of preserving a condition or situation or the state of being preserved.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elocution: the ability to speak clearly and correctly. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Juxtaposition: putting people or things together to show a contrast or a new relationship. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hazardous: involving risk or danger. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct spelling is Omission. Omission: someone or something that has been left out or excluded.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct spelling is commemorate. Commemorate: recall and show respect for (someone or something).
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct spelling is indigenous. Indigenous: originating or occurring naturally in a particular place.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct spelling is embarrassed. Embarrassed: feeling ashamed or shy.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Campaigns: work in an organized and active way towards a particular goal, typically a political or social one.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Questionnaire: a set of printed or written questions with a choice of answers, devised for the purposes of a survey or statistical study.
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD