UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar Questions : 8th January 2020

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative.

Q1. Few countries can __________ India in variety, color and the richness of dance forms.
(a) rival
(b) depict
(c) prevail
(d) perform

Q2. The magistrate sent a _________ of 50 policemen to the village where disturbances had occurred.
(a) posse
(b) force
(c) battalion
(d) cover

Q3. Take possession of the records immediately so that they are not  ________ with.
(a) destroyed
(b) manhandled
(c) tampered
(d) mishandled

Q4. Having lived a _________ life for 40 years, he is not able to take any independent decisions.
(a) happy
(b) successful
(c) safe
(d) cloistered

Q5. According to the recent _______ made by the Government of India, the target of food grains production for this year is 190 million tones.
(a) inferences
(b) statistics
(c) accounts
(d) estimates

Q6. Gopal Krishna Gokhale’s patriotic speeches  ________  people to dedicate their lives for the nation.
(a) forced
(b) inspired
(c) inflamed
(d) prompted

Q7. There have been quite a large number of __________  in the Himalayas now and some of them have been extremely successful.
(a) attempts
(b) expeditions
(c) demands
(d) attractions

Q8. We thought that the Sadhu had miraculous powers but we soon found out that we were ________
(a) wrongs
(b) mistaken
(c) deceived
(d) make fools


Q9. I  ________  with you about your problems.
(a) share
(b) adjust
(c) pity
(d) sympathize

Q10. The court decided to appoint an ________ person for the enquiry.
(a) accepted
(b) independent
(c) exceptional
(d) popular

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *