UPTET 2019 Important Economics Questions | 18th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is working capital?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कार्यशील पूंजी है?
(a) Computers / कंप्यूटर
(b) Labour/ श्रम
(c) Money / धन
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. When was Green Revolution adopted?
हरित क्रांति कब अपनाई गई?
(a) 1960s
(b) 1970s
(c) 1950s
(d) 1990s

Q3. Antyodaya Anna Yojana was launched in 
अंत्योदय अन्न योजना कब शुरू की गई थी?
(a) 2009
(b) 2005
(c) 2015
(d) 2000

Q4. Which of the following is the basic characteristics of Oligopoly?
अल्पाधिकार की मूल विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी है?
(a) a few sellers, one buyer / कुछ विक्रेता, एक खरीदार
(b) a few sellers, many buyers / कुछ विक्रेता, कई खरीदार
(c) a few sellers, a few buyers / कुछ विक्रेता, कुछ खरीदार
(d) many sellers, a few buyers / कई विक्रेता, कुछ खरीदार

Q5. The concept of Economic Planning in India is derived from?
भारत में आर्थिक नियोजन की अवधारणा कहाँ से ली गई है?
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) China / चीन
(c) U.K. / यूके
(d) U.S.A. / यूएसए

Q6. Second five year plan in India was from 
भारत में द्वितीय पंचवर्षीय योजना थी:
(a) 1950 -1955
(b) 1951 – 1956
(c) 1956 -1961
(d)  1961 – 1966

Q7. Who was the father of white revolution in India? 
भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक कौन थे?
(a) Verghese Kurien / वर्गीज कुरियन
(b) Normen Borlaug / नॉर्मन बोरलॉग
(c) William Gande / विलियम गांडे
(d) M. S. Swaminathan/ एम. एस स्वामीनाथन

Q8. The progress of increase of oil seed production was called
तेल बीज उत्पादन की वृद्धि को क्या कहा गया? 
(a) Yellow revolution/ पीली क्रांति
(b) White revolution / श्वेत क्रांति
(c) Brown revolution / भूरी क्रांति
(d) Blue revolution/ नीली क्रांति 

Q9. Which state is the biggest tea producer in the country?
देश में सबसे बड़ा चाय उत्पादक राज्य कौन-सा है?
(a) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) Sikkim / सिक्किम
(c) Assam / असम
(d) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल

Q10. The Mumbai Stock Exchange was set up in 
मुंबई स्टॉक एक्सचेंज की स्थापना कब की गयी थी?
(a) 1875
(b) 1900
(c) 1922
(d) 1947

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD