UPTET 2019 | Most Important topics related Chemistry Questions | 11th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. With one exception the following elements have at least one allotropes that is a molecular solid. Which is the odd one out?
एक अपवाद के साथ निम्नलिखित तत्वों में कम से कम एक अपरूप है जो एक आणविक ठोस है। निम्न में से कौन सा विषम है?
(a) Sulfur/ सल्फर
(b) Argon/ आर्गन
(c) Chlorine / क्लोरीन 
(d) Phosphorus / फॉस्फोरस


Q2. Three of the follows applications of graphite follow from structure-related properties.  Which application in the list is not associated with graphite?
ग्रेफाइट के निम्न में से तीन अनुप्रयोग संरचना से संबंधित गुणों का अनुसरण करते हैं। सूची में कौन सा अनुप्रयोग ग्रेफाइट से सम्बन्धित नहीं है?
(a) Use as a lubricant./ एक स्नेहक के रूप में उपयोग
(b) Use in pencil leads./ पेंसिल लेड में उपयोग
(c) Use as a semiconductor./ एक अर्धचालक के रूप में उपयोग
(d) Use in electrodes./ इलेक्ट्रोड में उपयोग

Q3. What happens when copper rod is dipped in iron sulphate solution?
जब लोह सल्फेट घोल में कॉपर रॉड डूबा दी जाती है तो क्या होता है?
(a) Copper displaces iron./ कॉपर लोहे को विस्थापित करता है।
(b) Blue color of copper sulphate solution is obtained./ कॉपर सल्फेट घोल का नीला रंग प्राप्त किया जाता है।
(c) No reaction takes place./ कोई प्रतिक्रिया नहीं होती है
(d) Reaction is exothermic ./ प्रतिक्रिया ऊष्माक्षेपी है


Q4. Rusting of an iron is an example of 
लोहे को जंग लगाना _____ का एक उदाहरण है
(a) Reduction/ रीडक्शन
(b) Oxidation/ ऑक्सीकरण
(c) Ionization/ आयनीकरण
(d) Dissociation/ डिसोसीऐशन

Q5. The most commonly used indicator in laboratory is 
प्रयोगशाला में सबसे अधिक इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला इन्डकैटर है
(a) Methyl orange/ मिथाइल ऑरेंज
(b) Litmus/ लिटमस
(c) Phenolphthalein/ फीनॉलफ्थेलिन
(d) Universal indicator/ यूनिवर्सल इन्डकैटर

Q6. Tartaric acid is the constituent of ¬__________.
. टार्टरिक एसिड ______ का घटक है 
(a) Bleaching powder/ ब्लीचिंग पाउडर
(b) Baking powder/ बेकिंग पाउडर
(c) Washing powder/ वाशिंग पाउडर
(d) Plaster of Paris/ प्लास्टर ऑफ पेरिस


Q7. Name the organic acid present in tomatoes?  
टमाटर में मौजूद ऑर्गैनिक अम्ल का नाम बताइए
(a) Tartaric acid / टार्टरिक एसिड
(b) Malic acid/ मैलिक एसिड
(c) Lactic acid/ लैक्टिक एसिड
(d) Oxalic acid/ ऑक्सालिक एसिड

Q8. Purest form of carbon is
कार्बन का शुद्धतम रूप है
(a) Coal / कोयला
(b) Charcoal/ चारकोल
(c) Coke/ कोक
(d) All of these/ ये सभी

Q9. Carbon black and hydrogen can be manufactured using _____________.
कार्बन ब्लैक और हाइड्रोजन का निर्माण _____________ के उपयोग से किया जा सकता है।
(a) Natural gas/ प्राकृतिक गैस
(b) Coal gas/ कोयला गैस
(c) Oil gas/ तेल गैस
(d) Water gas/ जल गैस

Q10. How is crude oil separated? 
कच्चे तेल को कैसे अलग किया जाता है?
(a) Crystallization/ क्रिस्टलीकरण
(b) Fractional distillation/ प्रभाजी आसवन
(c) Decantation/ निस्तारण
(d) Sublimation/ उत्सादन

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except argon, all elements have at least one allotropes.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is not associated with graphite.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Iron is more reactive than copper. Hence, copper will not displace iron from iron sulphate, hence no reaction will take place.

S4. Ans.(b)
During rusting, iron gets oxidized to from rust(Fe_2 O_3.XH_2 O).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Universal indicator commonly used in laboratory.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tartaric acid is the constituent of baking powder.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oxalic acid is the main acid present in tomatoes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coal is the purest form of carbon. When it comes to coal, it is not available in a crystalline material. It is completely amorphous.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Natural gas is obtained from wells in oil-rich regions. It acts as a domestic fuel and is also used to manufacture carbon black and hydrogen.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crude oil is separated by fractional distillation and converted into desired products.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD