UPTET 2019: Questions based on Synonyms : 6th January 2020

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): In each of the following questions one word in CAPITAL letters is followed by four possible synonyms. Pick up the most appropriate for each word.  


Q1. BENEVOLENT 
(a) Borrower
(b) Kind hearted
(c) Lender
(d) Hard hearted

Q2. RECTIFY 
(a) Specify
(b) To set right
(c) Modify
(d) Purify

Q3. TAUNT 
(a) Compliment
(b) Subdue
(c) Shaky
(d) Sarcastic remark

Q4. QUIXOTIC 
(a) Quite
(b) Serious
(c) Practical
(d) Foolish

Q5. BEWAIL 
(a) Lament
(b) Recognize 
(c) Take lightly
(d) Decide

Q6. SPOUSE 
(a) to check
(b) hard working officer
(c) to support
(d) husband or wife

Q7. RETRACE 
(a) to satisfy
(b) to run
(c) to go back
(d) to pay back

Q8. BIGOT  
(a) Wrong assertion
(b) Latitudinarian
(c) Chauvinist
(d) Liberal

Q9. IMPUDENT 
(a) insolent
(b) partial
(c) respectful
(d) polite

Q10. QUIVER 
(a) Quite
(b) Restive
(c) Vibrate
(d) Silence

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Benevolent (adj.) meaning:  well-meaning and kindly.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rectify (verb): put right; correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Taunt meaning: a remark made in order to anger, wound, or provoke someone.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quixotic (adj.) meaning: extremely idealistic; unrealistic and impractical.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bewail (verb) meaning: express great regret, sadness, or disappointment about something.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spouse (noun) meaning: a husband or wife, considered in relation to their partner.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Retrace (verb) meaning: To go back over again.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bigot (noun) meaning: a person who is intolerant towards those holding different opinions.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impudent (adj.) meaning: not showing due respect for another person; impertinent.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quiver (verb) meaning: tremble or shake with a slight rapid motion.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?