UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 31st December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. There were wings to right and left (1)/, connected by curious glazed galleries (2)/, supported by colonnades (3)/, with the central block. (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Bank established (1)/ by the previous (2)/ government is (3)/ to be closed. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. Pacific Ocean is (1)/the deepest ocean (2)/in the world. (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. I know (1)/a doctor (2)/you are referring to. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. In world of ours (1)/one has to complete (2)/for almost everything. (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. Headmaster (1)/ has instructed (2)/the teachers to follow the rules of the school. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. She lost ___________ ring that I had gifted her. 
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
(d) that

Q8. Death of (1)/his only son (2)/made Mohan desolate (3)/. No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. Could you please give me (1)/ a postal address (2)/ of the Indian Embassy in New York. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. A group of birds (1)/migrate from southern part (2)/ of the country to the (3)/Northern part during summer. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. There were wings to the right and the left … should be used.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The definite article i.e. The bank established … should be used.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. We use article ‘the’ before the name of an ocean. Hence, The Pacific Ocean… should be used.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The definite article ‘the’ should be used before the word ‘doctor’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, the definite article ‘the’ i.e. in the world of ours ….. should be used.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, the definite article ‘the’ should be used before ‘headmaster’. Headmaster’ should be replaced by ‘The headmaster’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence speaks about a definite ‘ring’. Therefore the definite article ‘the’ should be used before ‘ring’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, the definite article i.e. ‘The death of” should be used as ‘death’ is followed by preposition ‘of’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, a particular address is mentioned. Hence, the (definite article) postal address should be used here.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ should be used. Hence, ‘migrate from the southern part’ should be used.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD