UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 27th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. They left (1)/ their luggages (2)/ at the railway station. (3)/ No error. (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. We should arrange (1)/ for a porter as (2)/the luggages are heavy. (3)/ No error (4)/ 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. No porter being available (1)/ he carried (2)/ all his luggages himself. (3)/No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. In India, hill stations (1)/ usually have (2)/ beautiful sceneries. (3)/ No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. He likes (1)/ the sceneries (2)/of the hills. (3)/ No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. When my friends came to visit us (1)/at the railway (2)/station they left some of their luggages. (3)/ No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. The items I liked most (1)/were the rosewood carvings (2)/and the teak-wood furnitures of Dutch design. (3)/ No error (4)/ 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. The furnitures(1)/ had become(2)/ old and rusty. (3)/ No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. We get (1)/excellent furnitures(2)/ in this shop. (3)/ No error (4)/ 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. You shall get (1)/ all the informations(2)/ if you read this book carefully. (3)/ No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The plural of luggage is not ‘luggages’. Luggage is an uncountable noun.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Luggage’ is a singular noun. Hence, the luggage is heavy should be used here.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘all his luggages himself’ by ‘all his luggage himself’ The word ‘luggage is an uncountable noun and is always used a ‘luggage’ both in singular and plural.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Plural of scenery is not sceneries.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The plural of scenery is not sceneries. ‘Sceneries’ should be replaced by ‘scenery’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Luggage is used in singular only. Luggages should be replaced by luggage/items of luggage.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Furniture is an uncountable noun. Plural of ‘furniture is never written as ‘furnitures’. Hence, and the teak-wood furniture of ……………. should be used.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no plural of the word ‘furniture’.
In plural sense, we use items of/kinds of / pieces of before it.
Look at the sentence:
We need to buy some new furniture.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Furniture is a singular noun and its plural is never furnitures. Hence, we use excellent articles of furniture/furniture in plural.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Information’ is an uncountable noun. Hence, here all the information …………. should be used.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD