UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 25th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below.

Meena says that all of her friends have a cell phone, but Meena’s mom dosen’t want to buy her one. Meena to play video game either. What is more, the Internet scares her. Meena’s mom says, “If Meena has a cell phone, how do we know whom she is talking to? Video game are bad for you. The internet is dangerous and uncontrolled. It’s like having a gun in the house. We should just ban her from using the computer, and I’m not buying her a cell phone until she is eighteen. This is the only way we can be sure that Meena’s mom. Although he agrees that there are some dangers to it, he likes the internet, and finds it to be very useful.
“The trouble is”, he says, “we just can’t stop Meena from using the internet, as this would put her at a disadvantage. What is more, I like video games, I think that, when played in moderation they are fun. Obviously, it is not good to play them without restraint or self-control. Finally, think Meena needs a cell phone. We can’t take these things away.”

Q1. Which of the following best describes the difference between Meena’s mom and Meena’s?
Dad?
(a) mom wants to ban Meena from using the computer, while dad likes to play video games.
(b) Mom thinks technology is dangerous, while dad thinks it can be useful.
(c) Mom cares, little about Meena’s future, while dad is very supportive.
(d) Mom is very strict while dad is open minded.

Q2. Which of the following best describes the similarity between Meena’s mom and Meena’s dad?
(a) Mom and dad both like technology.
(b) Mom and dad both think video games
(c) Mom and dad both think the internet is dangerous.
(d) Mom and dad both care about Meena’s wellbeing.

Q3. Meena’s mom can be best described as 
(a) ridiculous
(b) careful
(c) cruel
(d) rude

Q4. Meena’s dad can best be described as 
(a) shameless
(b) foolish
(c) wild
(d) reasonable

Q5. Which of the following would be the best way for Meena to change the way her mom thinks about technology?
(a) Read her a newspaper article that talks about the importance of technology.
(b) Provide her an instruction manual detailing how the latest cell phone functions.
(c) Take her to the library and show her the top five most popular internet websites.
(d) Spend the weekend playing video games with her.

Directions (Q6-7): Which of the following words is correctly spelt?
Q6.
(a) Adulation
(b) Adalation
(c) Aduletion
(d) Addulation

Q7. 
(a) Affedevit
(b) Afidevt
(c) Affidevit
(d) Affidavit

Directions (Q8-10): In the following question choose the word which has similar meaning to the word in CAPITAL.

Q8. VEXED
(a) Annoying
(b) Recurring
(c) Resolvable
(d) Complex

Q9. HARMONY
(a) Accordance
(b) Incongruity
(c) Discrepancy
(d) Repulsion

Q10. EXCESS
(a) Debased
(b) Surplus
(c) Frugality
(d) Inflicting

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adulation (Noun) = admiration and praise.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Affidavit (Noun) = a written statement that you swear is true.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vexed (Adjective) = a problem that is difficult to deal with; thorny; upset or annoyed.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Harmony (Noun) = a state of peaceful existence and agreement

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Excess (Adjective) = in addition to an amount that is necessary.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD