UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 26th December 2019

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Change the following sentence into Passive:
 You need to clean your shoes properly. 
(a) Your shoes are needed to clean properly.
(b) You are needed to clean your shoes properly.
(c) Your shoes need to be cleaned properly. 
(d) Your shoes are needed by you to clean properly.


Q2. Select the pair which has the same relationship.
After: before
(a) First: second
(b) present: past
(c) contemporary: historic
(d) successor: predecessor

Directions (Q3-4): Choose the word which is the exact opposite of the given words.
Q3. Startled
(a) Amused
(b) Unsurprised
(c) Endless
(d) Astonished

Q4. Busy
(a) Occupied
(b) Engrossed
(c) Relaxed
(d) Engaged

Q5. Identify and change the following sentence into direct or indirect speech:
 His father ordered him to go to his room and study.
(a) His father said, “Go to your room and study.”
(b) His father said, “Go and study in your room.”
(c) His father shouted, “Go right now to your study room.”
(d) His father said firmly, “Go and study in your room.”

Directions (Q6-7): Complete the statement. 
Q6. “It is an uphill task but you will have to do it” means 
(a) The work is above the hill and you will have to do it.
(b) It is a very easy task but you must do it
(c) It is a very difficult task but you have to do it
(d) This work is not reserved for you but you will have to do it

Q7. “You are thinking very highly about Ravi but he is not so” means
(a) Ravi is as good as you think about him
(b) You have a good opinion about Ravi but he is not as good as you think
(c) Your view about Ravi is philosophical, keep it up
(d) Ravi is much better, than what you

Q8. Find the correctly spelt word
(a) Vetarinary
(b) Veteninary
(c) Vetinary
(d) Veterinary

Q9. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Chancelary
(b) Chancellery
(c) Chancelery
(d) Chancellary

Q10. Choose the correct meaning of given idiom.
To be above board
(a) To have a good height
(b) To be honest in any business deal
(c) They have no debts
(d) To try to be beautiful


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Use structure “To be + verb III.”
As per the given above sentence is given in Passive Voice.
Hence, your shoes need to be cleaned properly.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. After means succeeding (take over) something and before means preceding (previous or prior) something. Similarly, successor is the one that comes after something while predecessor comes before something. Hence the closest relation is successor: predecessor.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. startled (adj): excited by sudden surprise or alarm and making a quick involuntary movement. Antonyms: not surprised, unsurprised

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. busy (adj.): having a great deal to do; engage. Antonyms for busy: inactive, unoccupied, quiet, relaxed, lazy

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. When converting statements from reported speech to direct speech, “was, were” becomes “am, is, are”/ “him, her” becomes “you”/”had” becomes “has, have”/words like “ordered, sternly spoke, shouted” becomes exclamation mark.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To be above board means: straight; without concealment, legitimate; open; to perform something after clarifying

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD