UGC NET Previous Year Question of November 2017 for Reading Comprehension and Communication

UGC NET Previous Year Question For Reading Comprehnsion And Communication

Reading Comprehension and Communication is one of the most scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. Reading Comprehension is the ability to read text, analyze it and understand it’s meaning. Basically the two aspects are: Vocabulary and Text Comprehension. Communication is one of the important topics from UGC NET General paper 1 and covers enough weightage which can help to score well. Both Reading Comprehension and Communication topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reading Comprehension, Communication 
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Reading Comprehension
  • Passage
Communication
  • Communication: Meaning, types and characteristics of communication.
  • Effective communication: Verbal and Non-verbal, Inter-Cultural and group communications, Classroom communication.
  • Barriers to effective communication.
  • Mass-Media and Society.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reading Comprehension and Communication.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz November 2017

Reading Comprehension:

Direction (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer questions.

Climate change is considered to be one of the most serious threats to sustainable development with adverse impacts on the environment, human health, food security, economic activity, natural resources and physical infrastructure. Global climate varies naturally. According to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), the effects of climate change have already been observed, and scientific findings indicate that precautionary and prompt action is necessary. Vulnerability to climate change is not just a function of geography or dependence on natural resources, whereas it also has social, economic and political dimensions which influence how climate change affects different groups. Poor people rarely have insurance to cover loss of property due to natural calamities, i.e., drought, floods, super cyclones, etc. The poor communities are already struggling to cope with the existing challenges of poverty and climate variability and climate change could push many beyond their ability to cope or even survive. It is vital that these communities are helped to adapt to the changing dynamics of nature. Adaptation is a process through which societies make themselves better able to cope with an uncertain future. Adapting to climate change entails taking the right measures to reduce the negative effects of climate change (or exploit the positive ones) by making appropriate adjustments and changes. These range from technological options such as increased sea defences or flood – proof houses on stilts to behavioural change at the individual level, such as reducing water use in times of drought. Other strategies include early warning systems for extreme events, better water management, improved risk management, various insurance options and biodiversity conservation. Because of the speed at which climate change is happening due to global temperature rise, it is urgent that the vulnerability of developing countries to climate change is reduced and their capacity to adapt is increased and national adaptation plans are implemented. Adapting to climate change will entail adjustments and changes at every level from community to national and international. Communities must build their resilience, including adopting appropriate technologies while making the most of traditional knowledge, and diversifying their livelihoods to cope with current and future climate stress. Local coping strategies and knowledge need to be used in synergy with government and local interventions. The need of adaptation interventions depends on national circumstances. There is a large body of knowledge and experience within local communities on coping with climatic variability and extreme weather events. Local communities have always aimed to adapt to variations in their climate. To do so, they have made preparations based on their resources and their knowledge accumulated through experience of past weather patterns. This includes times when they have also been forced to react to and recover from extreme events, such as floods, drought and hurricanes. Local coping strategies are an important element of planning for adaptation. Climate change is leading communities to experience climatic extremes more frequently, as well as new climate conditions and extremes. Traditional knowledge can help to provide efficient, appropriate and time – tested ways of advising and enabling adaptation to climate change in communities who are feeling the effects of climate changes due to global warming.

Q1. Given below are the factors of vulnerability of poor people to climate change. Select the code that contains the correct answer.
(A) Their dependence on natural resources
(B) Geographical attributes
(C) Lack of financial resources
(D) Lack of traditional knowledge
Codes:
(a) (A), (B) and (C)
(b) (B), (C) and (D)
(c) (A), (B), (C) and (D)
(d) (C) only

Q2. Adaptation as a process enables societies to cope with
(A) An uncertain future
(B) Adjustments and changes
(C) Negative impact of climate change
(D) Positive impact of climate change
Select the most appropriate answer from the following code.
(a) (A), (B), (C) and (D)
(b) (A) and (C)
(c) (B), (C) and (D)
(d) (C) only

Q3. To address the challenge of climate change, developing countries urgently require
(a) Imposition of climate change tax.
(b) Implementation of national adaptation policy at their level.
(c) Adoption of short – term plans.
(d) Adoption of technological solutions.

Q4. The traditional knowledge should be used through
(a) Its dissemination.
(b) Improvement in national circumstances.
(c) Synergy between government and local interventions.
(d) Modern technology.

Q5. The main focus of the passage is on
(a) Combining traditional knowledge with appropriate technology.
(b) Coordination between regional and national efforts.
(c) Adaptation to climate change.
(d) Social dimensions of climate change.

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q6. The interaction between a teacher and students creates a zone of proximal
(a) Difference
(b) Confusion
(c) Development
(d) Distortion

Q7. The spatial audio reproduction in a classroom can reduce the students’
(a) Cognitive load in understanding
(b) Respect for the teacher
(c) Motivation for excellence
(d) Interest in technology – orientation

Q8. The classroom communication should essentially be
(a) Contrived
(b) Empathetic
(c) Abstract
(d) Non – descriptive

Q9. A good communicator begins his/her presentation with a
(a) Complex question
(b) Non – sequitur
(c) Repetitive phrase
(d) Ice – breaker

Q10. In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by
(a) Establishing a viewpoint.
(b) Exposing the ignorance of students.
(c) Increasing the information load.
(d) Using high decibel audio tools.

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to sentence 4, Vulnerability…’ which informs that poor people are vulnerable to climate change because of their dependence on natural resources, geographical attributes, and lack of financial resources. The last sentence of the passage says that traditional knowledge can help in adaptation; hence there is no lack of it among the poor.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The passage mentions that adaptation as a process enables societies to cope with uncertain future, adjustments and changes, negatives as well as positive impact of climate change.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Implementation of national adaptation policy at their level. The passage mentions that to address the challenge of climate change, developing countries urgently require implementation of national adaptation policy at their level.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Synergy between government and local interventions refer to the sentence, ‘Local coping strategies…’

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adaptation to climate change. The passage discusses how societies have been coping with climate change and what is required to adapt to climate change.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The interaction between a teacher and students creates a zone of proximal development. The zone of proximal development (ZPD) is the difference between what a learner can do without help and what he or she can do with help. It is a concept developed by Soviet psychologist and social constructivist Lev Vygotsky (1896-1934). The zone of proximal development (ZPD) of a child is not a naturally existing phenomenon that arises by itself every time an adult helps a child achieve greater independence. It is a special form of interaction in which the action of the adult I aimed at generating and supporting the child’s initiative Vygotsky among other educational professionals believes the role of education to be to provide children with experiences which are in their ZPD, thereby encouraging and advancing their individual learning.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. I cognitive psychology, cognitive load refers to the effort being used in the working memory. Cognitive load theory was developed out of the study of problem solving by John Sweller in the late 1980s. Cognitive load is typically increased when unnecessary demands are imposed on a learner, making the task of processing information overly complex. Such demands include the unnecessary distractions of a classroom and inadequate methods used by teachers to educate students about a subject. When cognitive load is managed well, students are able to learn new skills easier than when high cognitive load interferes with the creation of new memories.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Empathetic’ refers to the ability to understand and share the feelings of another. Empathetic communication involves the awareness of what one does and how and its impact on others; so as to create better connections, and feel motivated and willing to respond in any situation. ‘Contrived’ refers to false and deliberate, rather than natural. Such communication fails to create the connect desirable for effective learning.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. An icebreaker is an activity, game, or event that is used to welcome and warm up the conversation among participants in a meeting, training class, team building session, or another event. Any event that requires people to comfortably interact with each other can be a potential an icebreaker. As interactive and often fun sessions run before the main proceedings, ice breakers help people get to know each other and buy into the purpose of the event.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by establishing a viewpoint.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net