UGC NET Previous Year Question of November 2017 for ICT And People & Environment

UGC NET Previous Year Question For ICT and People & Environment

The UGC NET Paper 1 is an important part of the exam in which ICT (Information and Communication Technology) and People & Environment are one of the most difficult yet interesting and scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. The purpose of ICT in UGC NET is to check candidates knowledge in computer terminology and its importance in our environment. People & Environment category tests the knowledge of the candidates relating to the environment in which they are living. Both ICT and People & Environment topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject ICT and People & Envionment
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
ICT
  • ICT: General abbreviations and terminology.
  • Basics of Internet, Intranet, E-mail, Audio and Video-conferencing.
  • Digital initiatives in higher education.
  • ICT and Governance.
People, Development and Environment
  • Development and environment: Millennium development and Sustainable development goals.
  • Human and environment interaction: Anthropogenic activities and their impacts on environment.
  • Environmental issues: Local, Regional and Global; Air pollution, Water pollution, Soil pollution, Noise pollution, Waste (solid, liquid, biomedical, hazardous, electronic), Climate change and its Socio-Economic and Political dimensions.
  • Impacts of pollutants on human health.
  • Natural and energy resources: Solar, Wind, Soil, Hydro, Geothermal, Biomass, Nuclear and Forests.
  • Natural hazards and disasters: Mitigation strategies.
  • Environmental Protection Act (1986), National Action Plan on Climate Change, International agreements/efforts -Montreal Protocol, Rio Summit, Convention on Biodiversity, Kyoto Protocol, Paris Agreement, International Solar Alliance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. ICT and People, Development and Environment.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz November 2017

ICT:

Q1. What is the name for a webpage address?
(a) Domain
(b) Directory
(c) Protocol
(d) URL

Q2. The data storage hierarchy consists of
(a) Bytes, bits, fields, records, files and databases.
(b) Bits, bytes, fields, records, files and databases.
(c) Bits, bytes, records, fields, files and databases.
(d) Bits, bytes, fields, files, records and databases.

Q3. Which of the following domains is used for profit businesses?
(a) .org
(b) .net
(c) .edu
(d) .com

Q4. What is the full form of USB as used in computer related activities?
(a) Ultra Security Block
(b) Universal Security Block
(c) Universal Serial Bus
(d) United Serial Bus

Q5. Which of the following represents billion characters?
(a) Terabytes
(b) Megabytes
(c) Kilobytes
(d) Gigabytes

UGC NET Exam Date 2020

Q6. Which of the following pollutants is the major cause of respiratory diseases?
(a) Suspended fine particles
(b) Nitrogen oxides
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Volatile organic compounds

Q7. Assertion (A): In urban areas, smog episodes occur frequently in winters.
Reason (R): In winters, a lot of biomass is burnt by people for heating purposes or to keep themselves warm.
Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true and (R) is false.
(d) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Q8. Occurrence of natural hazards is affected by
(A) Land use changes
(B) Drainage and construction
(C) Ozone depletion
(D) Climate change
Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
(a) (A), (C) and (D)
(b) (A), (B) and (C)
(c) (A), (B) and (D)
(d) (B), (C) and (D)

Q9. Which of the following pollutant gases is not produced both naturally and as a result of industrial activity?
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Methane
(d) Carbon dioxide

Q10. Among the following fuels of energy, which is the most environment friendly?
(a) Ethanol
(b) Biogas
(c) CNG
(d) Hydrogen

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Uniform Resource Locator (URL) is the address of resources on the internet. A URL indicates the location of a resources as well as the protocol used to access it.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The data storage is the capacity to store the data on the different fields.
The correct sequence of the data storage is bits, bytes, fields, records, files and database.
Bit is the smallest unit of storage.
1 byte = 8 bits
A field is a limit of data consisting of one or more characters.
A record is the collection of the fields.
A file consists of many numbers of records.
A database is the collection of files.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The domain name com is a top-level domain in the Domain Name system of the internet. Its name is derived from the word commercial, indicating its original intended purpose for domains registered by commercial organizations.
The most common top-level domains are .com .net and .org. originally each had a unique purpose:
.com: Commercial for profit websites
.net: Network related domains
.org: Nonprofit organizations

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. USB stands for Universal Serial Bus. USB is an external device which is connected to a computer port. A USB is a common interface that enables communication between devices and a host controller such as a personal computer (PC). It connects peripheral devices such as digital cameras, mice, keyboards, printers, scanners, media devices, external hard drive and flash drives.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1 Gigabyte (GB) equals to 230 

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Suspended fine particles are the major cause of respiratory disease.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In urban areas, smog episodes occur very frequently in winters is true. As this smog occurs due to many reasons like pollutions, burning of biomass/plastic, when sunlight and heat react with different gases. In winters, a lot of biomass is burnt by people for heating purpose or to keep them warm is also true. But it is not the only reason for occurrence of smog in winters. So, both the assertion and reason are true but reason in not the correct explanation of the assertion.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Occurrence of Natural hazards are affected by the changes in the land use, drainage and construction as there is no proper flow of water due to unregularly construction and climate change.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chloro fluoro carbons are a compound which has the traces of carbon, chlorine and fluorine. CFC is a pollutant that is not produced both naturally and as a result of industrial activity. CFC is nontoxic, non-flammable chemicals containing atoms of carbon, chlorine and fluorine. They are used in the manufacture of aerosol sprays, blowing agents for foams and packing materials as solvents and as refrigerants.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrogen (H2) is the rule of energy that is the most environments friendly. Many researchers are working on hydrogen operated vehicles. Hydrogen might be used as an alternative fuel for different vehicles.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net