UGC NET Previous Year Question of June 2019 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2019

Q1. Which of the learner characteristics will influence his/her perspective in a course of study?
(i) Learner’s commitment
(ii) Parents interest in the learner
(iii) Prior knowledge of the learner
(iv) Skill of the learner in the concerned area
(v) Family size of the learner
(vi) Socio – economic background of the family to which the learner belongs
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(a) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(d) (iv), (v) and (vi)

Q2. The performance of a student is compared with another student in which type of testing?
(a) Criterion referenced testing
(b) Diagnostic testing
(c) Summative testing
(d) Norm – referenced testing

Q3. From the list given below identify those which are called Non – probability sampling procedures’ :
(i) Simple random sampling
(ii) Dimensional sampling
(iii) Snowball sampling
(iv) Cluster sampling
(v) Quota sampling
(vi) Stratified sampling
Choose the correct option :
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (iv) and (v)
(c) (i), (iii) and (v)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (v)

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q4. The conceptual framework in which a research is conducted is called a
(a) Synopsis of research
(b) Research design
(c) Research hypothesis
(d) Research paradigm

Q5. Which of the following is an example of a maximum performance test?
(a) Personality tests
(b) Projective personality tests
(c) Aptitude tests
(d) Interest and attitude scales

Q6. Which of the strategies in the list given below will be associated with direct teaching?
(i) Providing examples and explanation
(ii) Promoting inquiry
(iii) Focussing on concepts
(iv) Giving review and recapitulation
(v) Operating practice and feedback
(vi) Problem raising and problem – solving
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iv) and (v)
(d) (iv) (v) and (vi)

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Q7. From the list given below identify those questions which are called process rather than content based questions?
(i) Convergent questions
(ii) Divergent questions
(iii) Fact based questions
(iv) Concept based questions
(v) Open questions
(vi) Closed questions.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (v)
(c) (iv), (v) and (vi)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (v)

Q8. Which of the following statements represent the main functions of UGC?
(i) Recognition of institutions
(ii) Maintenance of quality and standards
(iii) Appointment of Vice Chancellor
(iv) Giving grants to institutions
(v) Making state governments responsible for educational development
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (v)

Q9. The main aim of the faculty recharge scheme of UGC was to
(a) Address the shortage of faculty in higher education institution
(b) Upgrade the teaching skills of the faculty
(c) Upgrade the research infrastructure for the faculty in colleges and universities
(d) Strengthen the academia – industry linkage

Q10. Which of the following is an online store house of all academic awards like certificates, diplomas, degrees marksheets etc?
(a) SWAYAM
(b) National Digital Library
(c) National Academic Library
(d) National Academic Depository

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q11. For the day to day administration of University, which of the following bodies is responsible?
(a) Senate
(b) Syndicate/ Executive council
(c) Student council
(d) Academic council

Q12. Which of the following is a non – conventional learning programme in higher education?
(a) Swayam
(b) Face – to – face teaching – learning
(c) Tutorial class
(d) Seminar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. (i) Learner’s commitment
(iii) Prior knowledge of the learner
(iv) Skill of the learner in the concerned area

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Norm – referenced testing

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. (ii) Dimensional sampling
(iii) Snowball sampling
(v) Quota sampling

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The conceptual framework in which a research is conducted is called a Research design

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aptitude tests

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. (i) Providing examples and explanation
(iv) Giving review and recapitulation
(v) Operating practice and feedback

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. (ii) Divergent questions
(iii) Fact based questions
(v) Open questions

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. (i) Recognition of institutions
(ii) Maintenance of quality and standards
(iv) Giving grants to institutions

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The main aim of the faculty recharge scheme of UGC was to address the shortage of faculty in higher education institutionS10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Academic Depository

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Syndicate/ Executive council

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swayam

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net