UGC NET Previous Year Question of June 2019 for Reading Comprehension and Communication

UGC NET Previous Year Question For Reading Comprehnsion And Communication

Reading Comprehension and Communication is one of the most scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. Reading Comprehension is the ability to read text, analyze it and understand it’s meaning. Basically the two aspects are: Vocabulary and Text Comprehension. Communication is one of the important topics from UGC NET General paper 1 and covers enough weightage which can help to score well. Both Reading Comprehension and Communication topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reading Comprehension, Communication 
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Reading Comprehension
  • Passage
Communication
  • Communication: Meaning, types and characteristics of communication.
  • Effective communication: Verbal and Non-verbal, Inter-Cultural and group communications, Classroom communication.
  • Barriers to effective communication.
  • Mass-Media and Society.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reading Comprehension and Communication.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2019

Reading Comprehension:

Direction (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer questions.

Geography seeks to understand the physical and human organization of the surface of the Earth. In the field of geography, inter-related themes are frequently seen. These are scale, pattern and process. Scale is defined as the level of structure on organization at which a phenomenon is studied. Pattern is defined as the variation observed in a phenomenon studied at a particular scale. The third theme, process, further connects the first two. Process is defined as the description of how the factors that act a phenomenon act to product a pattern at a particular scale. For instance, when a passenger on an aircraft looks out of the window, the view changes according to the scale. At the global scale when the aircraft maintains its height, he can see the chunks of clouds in their entire pattern, the sun or the moon, as per the time. When the aircraft loses a little height, passengers can see the land and water masses in their different colors and the shape of land masses. At the continental scale, the passengers can see the shapes of the land features and how they are distributed. The pattern emerges as the variation of land and water and the proportion of each. Looking carefully, passengers can note how each land mass aligns with the others and how each mountain bears the signs of the process through which it emerged.

The processes in a geography change in a regular and repetitive manner. One instance of this is the annual solar cycle of the sun and the earth. Most systems in nature display time cycles that are organized in a rhythm of their own as these time cycles and natural processes are always active, the environment of the earth is always in a state of dynamism. This environmental change is not only the result of natural process but also the result of human activity. Physical geography works towards understanding the interaction between man and nature and also the results of this interaction in order to manage global climate change better.

Q1. The time cycles of the system of nature follow their own
(1) Path
(2) Rhythm
(3) Process
(4) Cycle

Q2. The view seen by a passenger looking out of the window of an aircraft; will be affected by the
(a) Process
(b) Pattern
(c) Scale
(d) Rhythm

Q3. Physical geography studies the results of the interaction between man and nature in order to
(a) Understand global climate change
(b) Study the impact of man’s activities on nature
(c) Address the issue of global climate change
(d) Reduce man—animal conflict

Q4. In geography, pattern studies the variation observed in a phenomenon at
(a) A particular scale
(b) Any scale
(c) Every scale
(d) Most scales

Q5. The alignment of landmass with other elements can be seen by a passenger on a flight on a
(a) Global scale
(b) Continental scale
(c) Local scale
(d) Time scale

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Communication:

Q6. Match Set “A” with Set “B”.

Q7. Mass media do not have pre-determined functions for everyone and people use them the way they like. This is suggestive of the fact that,
(a) Audiences are active
(b) Content is of little significance
(c) Content lacks plurality
(d) Audiences are homogeneous

Q8. A communication process can be considered complete when
(a) The sender transmits the message
(b) The message enters the channel
(c) The message leaves the channel
(d) The receiver understands the message

Q9. Identify the reasoning in the following argument: Pre-active stage of classroom teaching is important just as pre-learning preparation stage of communication’.
(a) Hypothetical
(b) Deductive
(c) Inductive
(d) Analogical

Q10. In the context of communication, usual sequence is
(a) Language → Communication → Society → Civilization
(b) Communication → Society → Language → Civilization
(c) Communication → Language → Society → Civilization
(d) Language → Society → Communication → Civilization

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. the time cycles of the system of nature follows their own rhythm.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. The view seen by a passenger looking out of the window of an aircraft; will be affected by the scale.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Physical geography studies the results of the interaction between man and nature in order to address the issue of global climate change.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. In geography, pattern studies the variation observed in a phenomenon at a particular scale.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The alignment of landmass with other elements can be seen by a passenger on a flight on a Continental Scale.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Audio is transmitted on frequency modulation.
Advertising is non-personal communication as the advertiser and receivers are not face to face.
Internet requires bandwidth of frequency to operate.
Newspaper involves linear communication from sender to the masses with no or delayed feedback.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Mass media do not have pre-determined functions for all, which means audiences are active and free to receive the messages in their individual environments and capacities. They vary in the use of their senses to perceive and interpret the messages.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. As the figure below depicts, the communication process is complete only when the receiver decodes or understands the sent message.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Analogical reasoning relies upon analogy, citing accepted similarities between two systems to support the conclusion that some further similarity exists. In the given argument, the term ‘jus as’ clearly shows the comparison between the pre-active stage of classroom teaching and pre-learning preparation stage of communication.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. The desire to communicate was the main drive behind language making, which itself was incident upon social life and cultural growth. During the stone ages, the communication was in a nascent stage. Communication with the aid of runners, birds, arrows, smokes, and shouting was replaced with signs and non-verbal communication via cave paintings, petro glyphs, ideograms and pictograms which gradually made way for different kinds of verbal methods of communication.
The technological innovations of the nineteenth century and later – post and telegraph, telephone, phonograph, photography, newsprint, motion pictures, fibre optic, radio, television, computer, internet, social media, and so on, have powerfully changed the way humans communicate with each other.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net