UGC NET Previous Year Question of June 2018 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2018

Teaching aptitude

Q1. Which of the following set of statements best describes the nature and objectives of teaching?
Indicate your answer by selecting from the code.
A. Teaching and learning are integrally related.
B. There is no difference between teaching and training.
C. Concern of all teaching is to ensure some kind of transformation in students.
D. All good teaching is formal in nature.
E. A teacher is a senior person.
F. Teaching is a social act whereas learning is a personal act.
Code:
(a) A, B and D
(b) B, C and E
(c) A, C and F
(d) D, E and F

Q2. Which of the following learner characteristics is highly related to effectiveness of teaching?
(a) Prior experience of the learner
(b) Educational status of the parents of the learner
(c) Peer groups of the learner
(d) Family size from which the learner comes.

Q3. In the two sets given below Set – I indicates methods of teaching while Set – II provides the basic requirements for success/effectiveness. Match the two sets and indicate your answer by choosing from the code:

Set – I (Method of teaching) Set – II (Basic requirements for success/effectiveness)
A.      Lecturing         i.            Small step presentation with feedback provided
B.      Discussion in groups       ii.            Production of large number of ideas
C.      Brainstorming     iii.            Content delivery in a lucid language
D.     Programmed Instructional     iv.            Use of teaching – aids procedure
       v.            Theme based interaction among participants

Code:
A B C D
(a) i ii iii iv
(b) ii iii iv v
(c) iii v ii i
(d) iv ii i iii

Q4. From the list of evaluation procedures given below identify those which will be called ‘formative evaluation’. Indicate your answer by choosing from the code:
A. A teacher awards grades to students after having transacted the course work.
B. During interaction with students in the classroom, the teacher provides corrective feedback.
C. The teacher gives marks to students on a unit test.
D. The teacher clarifies the doubts of students in the class itself.
E. The overall performance of a students is reported to parents at every three months interval.
F. The learner’s motivation is raised by the teacher through a question – answer session.
Code:
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and D
(c) A, C and E
(d) B, D and F

Q5. Assertion A: All teaching should aim at ensuring learning.
Reason (R): All learning results from teaching.
Choose the correct answer from the following code:
(a) Both A and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true, but (R) is false.
(d) A is false, but (R) is true.

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Research Aptitude

Q6. There are two sets given below. Set – I specifies the types of research, while Set – II indicates their characteristics. Match the two and give your answer by selecting the appropriate code.

Set – I (Research types) Set – II (Characteristics)
A.      Fundamental research         i.            Finding out the extent of perceived impact of an intervention
B.      Applied research       ii.            Developing an effective explanation through theory building
C.      Action research     iii.            Improving an existing situation through use of interventions
D.     Evaluative research     iv.            Exploring the possibility of a theory for use in various situations
       v.            Enriching technological resources

Code:
A B C D
(a) ii iv iii i
(b) v iv iii ii
(c) i ii iii iv
(d) ii iii iv v

Q7. Which of the sets of activities best indicate the cyclic nature of action research strategy?
(a) Reflect, Observe, Plan, Act
(b) Observe, Act, Reflect, Plan
(c) Act, Plan, Observe, Reflect
(d) Plan, Act, Observe, Reflect

Q8. Which of the following sequences of research steps is nearer to scientific method?
(a) Suggested solution of the problem, Deducing the consequences of the solution, Perceiving the problem situation, Location of the difficulty and testing the solutions.
(b) Perceiving the problem situation, Locating the actual problem and its definition, Hypothesizing, Deducing the consequences of the suggested solution and Testing the hypothesis in action.
(c) Defining a problem, Identifying the causes of the problem, Defining a population, Drawing a sample, Collecting data and Analysing results.
(d) Identifying the causal factors, Defining the problem, Developing a hypothesis, Selecting a sample, Collecting data and arriving at generalizations and Conclusions.

Q9. The problem of ‘research ethics’ is concerned with which aspect of research activities?
(a) Following the prescribed format of a thesis
(b) Data analysis through qualitative or quantitative techniques
(c) Defining the population of research
(d) Evidence based research reporting

Q10. In which of the following activities, potential for nurturing creative and critical thinking is relatively greater?
(a) Preparing research summary
(b) Presenting a seminar paper
(c) Participation in research conference
(d) Participation in a workshop

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Higher Education System

Q11. India has the largest Higher Education System in the World after:
A. The United States of America
B. Australia
C. China
D. United Kingdom (U.K.)
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
(a) A, B, C and D
(b) A, B and C only
(c) A, C and D only
(d) A and C only

Q12. Prime Minister Research Fellowship is for students pursuing Ph.D programme in:
(a) State and Central Universities
(b) Central Universities, IISc, IITs, NITs, IISERs and IIITs
(c) IISc, IITs, NITs, IISERs, IIITs, State and Central Universities
(d) IITs and IISc

Q13. Leader of the Opposition is a member of committees which select:
A. the Central Information Commissioner
B. the Central Vigilance Commissioner
C. the Chairperson of National Human Rights Commission
D. the Chairperson of National Commission for Women
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
(a) A, B, C and D
(b) A, B and C only
(c) A, C and D only
(d) A, B and D only

Q14. Which of the following statements are correct about gender budgeting?
A. It is a separate budget addressing the specific needs of women.
B. It assesses the impact of government budget on women.
C. It is an accounting exercise.
D. It is another budgeting innovation.
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
(a) B and D only
(b) A and D only
(c) A, C and D only
(d) B, C and D only

Q15. Which of the following are the barriers to citizen – centric administration in India?
A. Wooden and inflexible attitude of the civil servants
B. Ineffective implementation of laws and rules
C. Awareness of rights and duties of citizens
D. Lack of job opportunities for the youth
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
(a) A, B, C and D
(b) A, B and C only
(c) A, B and D only
(d) A and B only

UGC NET Salary 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A. Teaching and learning are integrally related.
C. Concern of all teaching is to ensure some kind of transformation in students.
F. Teaching is a social act whereas learning is a personal act.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prior experience of the learner

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-iii B-v C-ii D-i

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. B. During interaction with students in the classroom, the teacher provides corrective feedback.
D. The teacher clarifies the doubts of students in the class itself.
F. The learner’s motivation is raised by the teacher through a question – answer session.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A is true, but (R) is false.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-ii B-iv C-iii D-i

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Plan, Act, Observe, Reflect

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defining a problem, Identifying the causes of the problem, Defining a population, Drawing a sample, Collecting data and Analysing results.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Evidence based research reporting

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Participation in a workshop

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has the largest Higher Education System in the World after The United States of America and China

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Research Fellowship is for students pursuing Ph.D programme in IITs and IISc

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Leader of the Opposition is a member of committees which select:
A. the Central Information Commissioner
B. the Central Vigilance Commissioner
C. the Chairperson of National Human Rights Commission

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. B. It assesses the impact of government budget on women.
D. It is another budgeting innovation.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. A. Wooden and inflexible attitude of the civil servants
B. Ineffective implementation of laws and rules

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net