UGC NET Previous Year Question of June 2018 for ICT And People & Environment

UGC NET Previous Year Question For ICT and People & Environment

The UGC NET Paper 1 is an important part of the exam in which ICT (Information and Communication Technology) and People & Environment are one of the most difficult yet interesting and scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. The purpose of ICT in UGC NET is to check candidates knowledge in computer terminology and its importance in our environment. People & Environment category tests the knowledge of the candidates relating to the environment in which they are living. Both ICT and People & Environment topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject ICT and People & Envionment
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
ICT
  • ICT: General abbreviations and terminology.
  • Basics of Internet, Intranet, E-mail, Audio and Video-conferencing.
  • Digital initiatives in higher education.
  • ICT and Governance.
People, Development and Environment
  • Development and environment: Millennium development and Sustainable development goals.
  • Human and environment interaction: Anthropogenic activities and their impacts on environment.
  • Environmental issues: Local, Regional and Global; Air pollution, Water pollution, Soil pollution, Noise pollution, Waste (solid, liquid, biomedical, hazardous, electronic), Climate change and its Socio-Economic and Political dimensions.
  • Impacts of pollutants on human health.
  • Natural and energy resources: Solar, Wind, Soil, Hydro, Geothermal, Biomass, Nuclear and Forests.
  • Natural hazards and disasters: Mitigation strategies.
  • Environmental Protection Act (1986), National Action Plan on Climate Change, International agreements/efforts -Montreal Protocol, Rio Summit, Convention on Biodiversity, Kyoto Protocol, Paris Agreement, International Solar Alliance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. ICT and People, Development and Environment.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2018

ICT:

Q1. Which of the following statements, regarding the term ICT is/are TRUE?
P: ICT is an acronym that stands for Indian Classical Technology.
Q: Converging technologies that exemplify ICT include the merging of audio-visual, telephone and computer networks through a common cabling system.
(a) P only
(b) Q only
(c) P and Q
(d) Neither P nor Q

Q2. A new Laptop has been produced that weighs less, is smaller and uses less power than previous Laptop models.
Which of the following technologies has been used to accomplish this?
(a) Universal Serial Bus Mouse
(b) Faster Random Access Memory
(c) Blu Ray Drive
(d) Solid State Hard Drive

Q3. Given the following email fields, which of the email addresses will ‘swami’ is able to see when he receives the message?

(a) ram@test.com
(b) ram@test.com; raj@test.com; ravi@test.com
(c) ram@test.com; rama@test.com
(d) ram@test.com; rama@test.com; raj@test.com; ravi@test.com

Q4. Put the following units of storage into the correct order, starting with the smallest unit first and going down to the largest unit:
(1) Kilobyte
(2) Byte
(3) Megabyte
(4) Terabyte
(5) Gigabyte
(6) Bit
Give your answer from the following code:
(a) (6), (2), (1), (3), (4), (5)
(b) (6), (2), (1), (4), (5), (3)
(c) (6), (2), (1), (3), (5), (4)
(d) (6), (2), (1), (4), (3), (5)

Q5. With regard to computer memory, which of the following statement(s) is/are TRUE?
P: Read Only Memory (ROM) is ‘volatile’ memory.
Q: Random Access Memory (RAM) is ‘volatile’ memory.
R: Secondary Memory is ‘volatile’ memory.
(a) P only
(b) Q only
(c) P and Q only
(d) P and R only

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

People, Development And Environment:

Q6. ‘Fly ash’ produced in thermal power plants is an ecofriendly resource for use in:
(1) Agriculture as micro-nutrient
(2) Wasteland development
(3) Dam and water holding structures
(4) Brick industry

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:
(a) (1), (2) and (4) only
(b) (2), (3) and (4) only
(c) (1), (3) and (4) only
(d) (1), (2), (3) and (4)

Q7. Which of the following types of natural disasters has no definite beginning and end?
(a) Earthquakes
(b) Landslides
(c) Hurricanes
(d) Droughts

Q8. Assertion (A): Indoor air pollution is a serious health hazard.
Reason (R): The dispersal of air pollutants is rather limited in indoor environment.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true and (R) is false.
(d) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Q9. In terms of their contribution to the total power generation in India, identify the correct sequence of energy sources – Thermal Power Plants (TPP), Large Hydropower Projects (LHP), Nuclear Energy (NE) and Renewable Energy (RE) which includes solar energy, wind energy, biomass and small hydropower projects.
(a) TPP > RE > LHP > NE
(b) TPP > LHP > RE > NE
(c) LHP > TPP > RE > NE
(d) LHP > TPP > NE > RE

Q10. Which of the following is considered as major source of pollution in rivers of India?
(a) Unregulated small scale industry
(b) Untreated sewage
(c) Agricultural run-off
(d) Thermal power plants

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Converging technologies that exemplify ICT include the merging of audio-visual, telephone and computer networks through a common cabling system.
Information and communication Technology (ICT) are the infrastructure of modern computing. ICT is synonym of Information Technology(IT). ICT is sometimes used synonymously with IT (for information technology); however, ICT is generally used to represent a broader, more comprehensive list of all components related to computer and digital technologies than IT.
Although there is no single, universal definition of ICT, the term is generally accepted to mean all devices, networking components, applications and systems that combined allow people and organizations (i.e., businesses, nonprofit agencies, governments and criminal enterprises) to interact in the digital world.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. A new Laptop has been produced that weighs less, is smaller and uses less power than previous Laptop models Solid State Hard Drive technologies has been used to accomplish.
Stands for “Solid State Drive.” An SSD is a type of mass storage device similar to a hard disk drive (HDD). It supports reading and writing data and maintains stored data in a permanent state even without power. Internal SSDs connect to a computer like a hard drive, using standard IDE or SATA connections.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. 

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Memory Unit
1 Bit – Binary Digit
8 Bits – 1 Byte
1024 Bytes – 1 KB (Kilo Byte)
1024 KB – 1 MB (Mega Byte)
1024 MB – 1 GB(Giga Byte)
1024 GB – 1 TB(Terra Byte)
1024 TB – 1 PB(Peta Byte)
1024 PB – 1 EB(Exa Byte)
1024 EB – 1 ZB(Zetta Byte)
1024 ZB – 1 YB (Yotta Byte)
1024 YB – 1 (Bronto Byte)
1024 Bronto byte – 1 (Geop Byte)

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Random Access Memory (RAM) is volatile memory.
Random Access Memory (RAM): The Primary storage is referred to as random access memory (RAM) due to the random selection of memory locations. It performs both read and writes operations on memory. This is two types: SDRM (Stands for Static – Random Access) and DRAM (Dynamic – Random Access Memory).

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Indian coal has high ash content and low calorific value. Some 85 thermal power stations, besides several captive power plants use bituminous and sub-bituminous coal and produce large quantities of fly ash. High ash content (30%-50%) coal contributes to these large volumes of fly ash.
Fly ash containing a relatively slighter specific gravity than the normal soils. Specific gravity of fly ash depends considerably upon its carbon and iron content. More carbon content decreases its specific gravity, whereas presence of iron content increases the specific gravity.
Fly ash is being very effectively and economically used in building components such as bricks, cement, doors, door-flames, etc. Fly ash is also being used in construction of roads and embankments with some design changes. It is also used as raw material in agricultural and wasteland development programmed.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Drought is a period of unusually constant dry weather due to deficiencies of water supply surface and underground). Drought is a natural hazard, it has a slow onset, and it evolves over months or even years.
It may affect a large region and causes little structural damage, Crops, Municipal water supply and wildlife. High temperatures, high winds, and low humidity can worsen drought conditions and also make areas more susceptible to wildfire. In addition, human actions and demands for water resources can accelerate drought-related impacts.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Indoor air pollution is a serious health hazard it is correct statement. The indoor setting is also the source of a wide range of additional pollutants, both chemical and biological. Carbon monoxide is the most widely known indoor pollutant for which there are tight regulations. Another well-known pollutant, second-hand tobacco smoke, is highly toxic both through direct effects when inhaled, but also when chemically reacting with other indoor pollutants (third-hand tobacco smoke) Indoor air quality are very broad and depend on the contaminant. They can easily be mistaken for symptoms of other illnesses such as allergies, stress, colds and influenza.
The dispersal of air pollutants is rather limited in indoor environment. Indoor sources are associated to anthropic activities and the intended use of spaces. In life environments a significant role is played by smoking and cooking, followed by heating systems, cleaning, and suspension due to the presence of humans. Therefore Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Untreated sewage is considered as major sources of pollution in rivers of India.
Pathogenic Organisms : Sewage and domestic waste from houses introduce pathogenic organism’s viz., protozoa, worms-eggs and bacteria into water. This contaminated water if consumed causes jaundice, typhoid, dysentery, cholera, tuberculosis etc.
Underground water particularly in cities and industrial areas is no more pure and safe. The sources of underground water pollution are sewage, seepage, pits, industrial effluents, septic tanks, fertilizers and pesticides, garbage etc.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net