UGC NET Previous Year Question of January 2017 for Reading Comprehension and Communication

UGC NET Previous Year Question For Reading Comprehnsion And Communication

Reading Comprehension and Communication is one of the most scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. Reading Comprehension is the ability to read text, analyze it and understand it’s meaning. Basically the two aspects are: Vocabulary and Text Comprehension. Communication is one of the important topics from UGC NET General paper 1 and covers enough weightage which can help to score well. Both Reading Comprehension and Communication topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reading Comprehension, Communication 
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Reading Comprehension
  • Passage
Communication
  • Communication: Meaning, types and characteristics of communication.
  • Effective communication: Verbal and Non-verbal, Inter-Cultural and group communications, Classroom communication.
  • Barriers to effective communication.
  • Mass-Media and Society.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reading Comprehension and Communication.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz January 2017

Reading Comprehension:

Direction (1-6): Read the following passage carefully and answer questions.

The last Great War, which nearly shook the foundations of the modern world, had little impact on Indian literature beyond aggravating the popular revulsions against violence and adding to growing disillusionment with the ‘humane pretensions’ of the Western World. This was eloquently voiced in Tagore’s poems and his last testament, ‘Crisis in Civilization’. The Indian intelligentsia was in a state of moral dilemma. On the one hand, it could not help sympathizing with the England’s dogged courage in the hour of peril, with the Russians fighting with their backs on the wall against ruthless Nazi hordes, and with the China groaning under the heel of Japanese militarism. On the other hand, their own country was practically under the military occupation of their own soil and the Indian army under Subhas Bose was trying from the opposite camp to liberate their country. No creative impulse could issue from such confusion of loyalties. One would imagine that the achievement of Indian independence in 1947, which came in the wake of the Allies victory and was followed by collapse of colonialism in the neighboring countries of South East Asia, would have released an upsurge of the creative energy. To doubt it did, but it was soon submerged in the great agony of partition with the inhuman slaughter of innocents and the uprooting of the millions of the people from their homeland followed by the martyrdom of Mahatma Gandhi. These tragedies along with Pakistan’s invasion of Kashmir and its later atrocities in Bangladesh did indeed provoke a pregnant writing, particularly in the languages of the regions most affected, Bengali, Hindi, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Sindhi and Urdu. Both poignant or passionate writing does not by itself make great literature. What reserves of enthusiasm and confidence served these disasters have been mainly absorbed in the task of national reconstruction and economic development. Great literature has always emerged out of chains of convulsions. Indian literature is richer today in terms of volume, range and variety than it ever was in the past.

Q1. What was the impact of the last Great War on Indian literature?
(a) It had no impact.
(b) It aggravated popular revulsion against violence.
(c) It shook the foundations of literature.
(d) It offered eloquent support to the Western World.

Q2. What did Tagore articulate in his last testament?
(a) Offered support to Subhas Bose.
(b) Exposed the humane pretensions of the Western World.
(c) Expressed loyalty to England.
(d) Encouraged the liberation of countries.

Q3. What was the stance of Indian intelligentsia during the period of Great War?
(a) Indifference to Russia’s plight.
(b) They favored Japanese militarism.
(c) They prompted creativity out of confused loyalties.
(d) They expressed sympathy for England’s dogged courage.

Q4. Identify the factor responsible for the submergence creative energy in Indian literature.
(a) Military occupation of one’s own soil.
(b) Resistance to colonial occupation.
(c) Great agony of partition.
(d) Victory of allies.

Q5. What was the aftermath that survived tragedies in Kashmir and Bangladesh?
(a) Suspicion of other countries
(b) Continuance of rivalry
(c) Menace of war
(d) National reconstruction

Q6. The passage has the message that
(a) Disasters are inevitable.
(b) Great literature emerges out of chains of convulsions.
(c) Indian literature does not have a marked landscape.
(d) Literature has no relation with war and independence.

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q7. Effective communication pre – supposes
(a) Non – alignment
(b) Domination
(c) Passivity
(d) Understanding

Q8. When verbal and non – verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe in
(a) Indeterminate messages
(b) Verbal messages
(c) Non – verbal messages
(d) Aggressive messages

Q9. The typical feature of information – rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being
(a) Sedentary
(b) Staggered
(c) Factual
(d) Sectoral

Q10. Expressive communication is driven by
(a) Passive aggression
(b) Encoder’s personality characteristics
(c) External clues
(d) Encoder – decoder contract

Q11. Positive classroom communication leads to
(a) Coercion
(b) Submission
(c) Confrontation
(d) Persuasion

Q12. Classroom communication is the basis of
(a) Social identity
(b) External inanities
(c) Biased passivity
(d) Group aggression

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the first few lines of the passage, “The last great war, which nearly shook the foundations of the modern world, had little impact on Indian literature beyond aggravating the popular revulsion against violence and adding to the growing disillusionment with the ‘humane pretensions’ of the Western World.” This means that the last Great War heightened the disgust against violence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tagore, in his last testament, articulated that the ‘humane pretensions’ of the Western World had been exposed.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage during the period of Great War, the human intelligentsia “could not help sympathizing with England’s dogged courage in the hour of peril.” This means that they expressed sympathy towards England’s courage during tough times.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the given passage, “No doubt creative energy in Indian Literature did, but unfortunately it was soon submerged in the great agony of partition, with its inhuman slaughter of the innocents.” Thus, the great agony of partition was responsible for the submergence of creative energy in Indian literature.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the latter half of the passage, “What reserves of enthusiasm and confidence survived these disasters (partition) have been mainly absorbed in the task of national reconstruction and economic development.” Thus, option d is the correct answer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Great literature emerges out of chains of convulsions. The passage discusses how the events in the history of India was reflected in its poignant or passionate writing which, however, does not constitute great literature by itself, and concludes in the last two lines that the creative energies have to undergo chains of convulsions to emerge as great literature.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Effective communication presupposes or requires as a pre-condition, an understanding between communicator and receiver. The state of being non-aligned or ‘not sharing a current reality’ is not a pre-condition because alignment can either hinder or promote communication depending on the goals. Passivity as well as domination hampers communication.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Communication is effective when verbal and non-verbal messages are complementary rather than contradictory to each other. As non-verbal communication is instinctive, people connect it with the communicator’s reality and hence tend to find it more believable, in consonance with the saying, ‘Actions speak louder than words.’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Something factual is real. It is based in fact, meaning it can be proven, repeated or observed. In fact, fact is the root of the word factual, from the Latin word factum, meaning “event, occurrence.” The factual part of a story is the part that really happened the rests gets more outlandish and make-up every time someone tells it. Evidence makes something factual.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expressive communication refers to encoding of a message to the decoder to make something in progress. Expressive language includes making requests, giving information or command, and so on; hence, it cannot be passive. Individuals with language disorders and those who lack expressive language skills suffer frustration of not being able to get across and it reflects in behavior which any is one of passive aggression. This phenomenon is observed in toddlers, too. They get irritable and throw tantrums when they are unable to express what they want, or how they feel.
What one expresses flow from one’s mind; so, external slues do not drive it. It does not depend on the equation between the encoder and the decoder.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. When classroom communication is positive, students are influenced and persuaded to learn willingly and need not be coerced into the desired action. Positive communication instills confidence in them to shed their inhibitions and speak their mind. This scenario makes learners interactive rather than submissive and there’s hardly any confrontation as each one enjoys freedom of expression.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The central hypothesis of social identity theory is that group members of an in-group will seek to find negative aspects of an out-group, thus enhancing their self-image. Classroom communication infuses the social identity of belonging to a class and discriminating against those belonging to another. External inanities and biased passivity in individuals result from a variety of factors. Groups can be formed on any of wide variety of bases like classmates, playmates, neighbors, colleagues, and so on. So, group aggression is not always based on classroom communication.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net