UGC NET Previous Year Question of January 2017 for ICT And People & Environment

UGC NET Previous Year Question For ICT and People & Environment

The UGC NET Paper 1 is an important part of the exam in which ICT (Information and Communication Technology) and People & Environment are one of the most difficult yet interesting and scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. The purpose of ICT in UGC NET is to check candidates knowledge in computer terminology and its importance in our environment. People & Environment category tests the knowledge of the candidates relating to the environment in which they are living. Both ICT and People & Environment topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject ICT and People & Envionment
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
ICT
  • ICT: General abbreviations and terminology.
  • Basics of Internet, Intranet, E-mail, Audio and Video-conferencing.
  • Digital initiatives in higher education.
  • ICT and Governance.
People, Development and Environment
  • Development and environment: Millennium development and Sustainable development goals.
  • Human and environment interaction: Anthropogenic activities and their impacts on environment.
  • Environmental issues: Local, Regional and Global; Air pollution, Water pollution, Soil pollution, Noise pollution, Waste (solid, liquid, biomedical, hazardous, electronic), Climate change and its Socio-Economic and Political dimensions.
  • Impacts of pollutants on human health.
  • Natural and energy resources: Solar, Wind, Soil, Hydro, Geothermal, Biomass, Nuclear and Forests.
  • Natural hazards and disasters: Mitigation strategies.
  • Environmental Protection Act (1986), National Action Plan on Climate Change, International agreements/efforts -Montreal Protocol, Rio Summit, Convention on Biodiversity, Kyoto Protocol, Paris Agreement, International Solar Alliance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. ICT and People, Development and Environment.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz January 2017

ICT:

Q1. Read the following two statements.
I. Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is considered as a subset of Information Technology (IT).
II. The ‘right to use’ a piece of software is termed as copyright.
Which of the above mentioned statement(s) is/are CORRECT?
(a) Both I and II
(b) Neither I nor II
(c) II Only
(d) I Only

Q2. Which of the following correctly lists the types of the computer memory from highest to lowest speed?
(i) Secondary storage
(ii) Main memory (RAM)
(iii) Cache memory
(iv) CPU registers
Codes:
(a) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(b) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(c) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(d) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)

Q3. Which of the following is a characteristic of Web 2.0 applications?
(a) Multiple users schedule their time to use Web 2.0 applications one by one.
(b) Web2.0 applications are focused on the ability for people to collaborate and share information online.
(c) Web2.0 applications provide users with content rather than facilitating users to create it.
(d) Web2.0 applications use only static pages.

Q4. With regard to word processing software, the process of combining static information in a publication together with variable information in a data source to create one merged publication is called
(a) Electronic mail
(b) Data sourcing
(c) Mail merge
(d) Spam mail

Q5. DVD technology uses an optical media to store the digital data. DVD is an acronym for
(a) Digital Vector Disc
(b) Digital Volume Disc
(c) Digital Versatile Disc
(d) Digital Visualization Disc

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q6. Assertion (A): Sustainable development is critical to well – being of human society.
Reason (R): Environmentally sound policies do not harm the environment or deplete the natural resources.
Choose the correct code:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true and (R) is true.
(d) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Q7. The dominant source of pollution due to oxides of nitrogen (NOx) in urban areas is
(a) Road transport
(b) Commercial Sector
(c) Energy use in industry
(d) Power plants

Q8. Which of the following is not water – borne disease?
(a) Typhoid
(b) Hepatitis
(c) Cholera
(d) Dengue

Q9. The Government of India has set targets for power production from small hydro – projects by the year 2022 is
(a) 1 Gigawatt
(b) 5 Gigawatt
(c) 10 Gigawatt
(d) 15 Gigawatt

Q10. In which country, the recent international agreement on phasing out HydrofluoroCarbons (HFCs) was signed?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Morocco
(c) South Africa
(d) Algeria

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Information and Communication Technology is not considered as a subset of Information Technology. The ‘right to use’ a piece of software is not termed as copyright. So, both the statements are not correct.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Computer memory from highest to lowest speed: CPU Registers; Cache Memory; Main memory (RAM); Secondary storage.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Web 2.0, also known as Participative[2] or (Participatory) [1] and Social Web [2], refers to World Wide Web websites that emphasize user-generated content, usability (ease of use, even by non-experts), and interoperability (this means that a website can work well with other products, systems, and devices) for end users.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mail merge is most often used to print or email form letters to multiple recipients. Using mail merge, you can easily customize form letters for individual recipients. Mail merge is also used to create envelopes or labels in bulk.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. DVD stands for ‘Digital Versatile Disc’ or ‘Digital Video Disc’ is a digital optical disc storage format invented and developed by Philips, Sony, Toshiba and Panasonic in 1995.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The dominant Source of pollution due to oxides of nitrogen (NOX) in urban areas is road transport.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dengue is not a water-borne disease; it is mosquito borne tropical disease caused by the dengue virus.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Government’s target for power production from small hydro projects by the year 2022 is 5 Giga-watt. On the other hand, from solar power, it is 100 GW, 60 GW from wind, 10 GW from biomass, according to the ministry of new and renewable energy.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. At a meeting in 2016 in Rwanda, world leaders have agreed controls on hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) consumption and production that could potentially help avoid over 4 C of global warming.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net